1985

Shows were broadcast on Saturdays only. From October, with the end of World of Sport, wrestling became a standalone programme.

Click here for a key to results.

.


January 5th 1985 (Keighley, taped 3/1/85)

Clive Myers/Chris Bowles (FF) V Pete Lapaque/Tommy Lorne (S)


January 12th 1985 (Keighley, taped 3/1/85)

John Naylor (COR) v Peter Kaye (F)

World Mid-Heavyweight champion Marty Jones (S, KO) v Skull Murphy (S)


January 19th 1985 (Bury, taped 19/12/84)

Mike Bennett (S) v Danny Collins (0)

Knockout tournament:

Pat Roach (Pts) v Ray Steele

Drew McDonald (0) v The Emperor (F)

Roach (F) v Emperor (0) (DCOR)


January 26th 1985 (Walsall, taped 16/1/85)

Jackie Turpin (F) v Grasshopper (F)

Caswell Martin (F) v Chic Cullen (F) (DCOR)

Big Daddy/Mick McMichael (FF) V Mel Stuart/Blackjack Mulligan (0)


February 2nd 1985 (Walsall, taped 16/1/85)

Greg Valentine (DQ) v Lucky Gordon

British Light-Heavyweight champion Alan Kilby (FF) v Steve Logan (F)

Colonel Brody (F) v Barry Douglas (0)


February 9th 1985 (Croydon)

Battle royale: Tallyho Kaye, Chris Bowles, Ian McGregor, Steve Fury, Danny Collins (W), Eddie Riley, Sid Cooper and Johnny Kidd


We do not have listings for February 16th through March 9th 1985.


March 16th 1985 (Warrington, taped 12/2/85)

Marty Jones (S, KO) v Bernie Wright (0)

British Welterweight champion Danny Collins (F, DQ) v Mike Bennett (S)


March 23rd 1985 (Croydon, taped 5/2/85)

The Emperor (S) v Tom Tyrone (0)

Fit Finlay (KO) v The Black Prince (Steve Prince)


March 30th 1985 (Southend, taped 20/3/85)

Danny Collins (F) v Peter Kaye (0)

Knockout tournament:

Scott McGee (F) v Len Hurst (0)

Marty Jones (S) v Dave Duran (0)

Jones (F) v McGhee (0)


April 6th 1985 (Southend, taped 20/3/85)

Clive Myers (F) v John Elijah (F)

British Light-Heavyweight champion Alan Kilby (FF) v Mel Stuart (0)


April 13th 1985 (Aylesbury, taped 20/11/84 and Croydon, taped 5/2/85)

Little Prince (DQ) v Peter Kaye (0)

Steve Grey (F) v Keith Haward (F)


April 20th 1985 (Halifax, taped 27/2/85)

Barry Douglas (F) v Alan Kilby (FF)

Fit Finlay/Skull Murphy (F, KO) V Ringo Rigby/Steve Fury (F)


April 27th 1985 (Halifax, taped 27/2/85)

Ray Steele (1) v Steve Logan (0)

Mike Bennett (SS) v Jeff Kaye (S)

Caswell Martin (F) v Chic Cullen (F)


May 4th 1985 (Cannock, taped 14/3/85)

Big Daddy/Mick McMichael (FF) V The Emperor/Sid Cooper (S)


May 11th 1985 (Cannock, taped 14/3/85)

Bernie Wright (S) v Pat Patton (0)

Marty Jones (F) v Chic Cullen (F) (NC)

Pete LaPaque/Tommy Lorne (SS) v Eddie Riley/Ian McGregor (F)


May 18th 1985 (Watford, taped 23/4/85)

FA Cup Final day

European Welterweight champion Baron von Chenok (S) v Danny Collins (FF)

Big Daddy/Mick McMichael (F, COR) V Pete LaPaque/Tommy Lorne (0)


May 25th 1985 (Watford, taped 23/4/85)

Pat Roach (F) v Pete Roberts (0)

Giant Haystacks (S, F) v Johnny Wilson/Peter Wilson (0)

Dave Finlay (KO) v Roy Scott


June 1st 1985 (Morley, taped 22/5/85)

Bruiser Muir (0) v Gil Singh (F)

Alan Kilby (FF) v John Elijah (F)

Jackie Turpin (F) v Steve Grey (F) (NC)


June 8th 1985 (Morley, taped 22/5/85)

British Heavyweight champion Ray Steele (F, S) v Colin Joynson (F)


June 15th 1985 (Hyde, taped 5/6/85)

Ron Marino (0) v Pete Lapaque (S) (Marino replaced the bills Chris Bowles)

Keith Haward (F) v Len Hurst (F)

Danny Collins/Greg Valentine (FF) V Sid Cooper/Blackjack Mulligan (0)


June 22nd 1985 (Hyde, taped 5/6/85)

Bernie Wright v Ian McGregor (NC)

Mike Bennett (F, S) v Jackie Turpin (F)

Giant Haystacks (COR) v Marty Jones


June 29th 1985 (Slough)

Fit Finlay (COR) v Clive Myers (F)


July 6th 1985 (Slough)

Alan Kilby v Skull Murphy

BRITISH LIGHTWEIGHT TITLE: Steve Grey v Rick Wiseman


July 13th 1985 (Alfreton, taped 10/7/85)

Big Daddy/Pat Patton (FF) V Bernie Wright/Blackjack Mulligan (S)


July 20th 1985 (Alfreton, taped 10/7/85)

For the Amber Valley trophy: Greg Valentine (FF) v Lucky Gordon (F)

British Light-Heavyweight champion Alan Kilby (F, DQ) v Skull Murphy (0)


July 27th 1985 (Bradford, taped 26/6/85)

Danny Collins (FF) v Johnny Kidd (0)

Marty Jones (FF) v John Savage (0)


August 3rd 1985 (Bradford, taped 26/6/85)

John Naylor v Little Prince (DCOR)

Mike Bennett (F, S) v Steve Logan (F)

Dave Finlay (KO) v King Ben


August 10th 1985 (Telford, taped 31/7/85)

Keith Haward (F) v John Elijah (F)

Tag Tournament:

Danny Collins/Greg Valentine (FF) v Peter Kaye & Blondie Barrett (0)

Pete LaPaque/Tommy Lorne (F, S) v Richie Brooks & Jeff Kerry (F)

Collins/Valentine (F, COR) v LaPaque/Lorne


September 7th 1985 (Telford, taped 31/7/85)

Knockout semi-finals (final to follow on 14/9/85 broadcast)

Marty Jones (F) v Dave Finlay (F, DQ)

Johnny Kincaid (FF) v Beau Jack Rowlands (F)


September 14th 1985 (High Wycombe, taped 3/9/85)

Terry Rudge (SS) v John Savage (F)

Tournament final (started on 7/9/85 broadcast): Dave Finlay (S, RSF) v Johnny Kincaid (F)


September 28th 1985 (Rugby, taped 29/8/85)

(Final World of Sport broadcast)

Skull Murphy (KO) v Ian McGregor

Alan Kilby (FF) v Billy Jo Beck (F)


October 5th 1985 (High Wycombe, taped 3/9/85)

Ray Steele (F) v Pete Roberts (FF)

Big Daddy/Steve Grey (F, COR) V Tiny Callaghan/Sid Cooper (F)


October 12th 1985 (High Wycombe, taped 3/9/85)

Johnny Wilson (F) v Tom Tyrone (FF)

Mike Bennett (0) v Clive Myers (F, DQ)


October 19th 1985 (Rickmansworth, taped 17/9/85)

Pat Roach (FF) v Colin Joynson (F)

Richie Brooks (F, DQ) v Peter Kaye (S)


October 26th 1985 (Rickmansworth, taped 17/9/85)

British Welterweight champion Danny Collins (FF) v Mike Jordan (F)

Marty Jones (KO) v Digger Nolan


November 9th 1985 (St Helens or St Albans, taped 2/10/85)

British Heavyweight champion Ray Steele (0) v Pete Roberts (F) (DKO)

Gil Singh (F) v John Elijah (0)


November 16th 1985 (St Helens or St Albans, taped 2/10/85)

Big Daddy/Steve Grey (FF) V Lucky Gordon/Scrubber Daly (F)

(Gordan replaced the billed Dave Finlay)

Eddie Riley (1) v Elvis Jerome (0)


November 23rd 1985 (Coalville, taped 16/10/85)

Richie Brooks (F, DQ) v Blackjack Mulligan (0)

Mike Bennett (SS) v Johnny Kidd (0)

Danny Collins (FF) v Jeff Kerry (0)

Lucky Gordon (S) v Jackie Turpin (0)

Battle royale: Danny Collins (Joint winner), Mike Bennett (Joint winner) Blackjack Mulligan, Lucky Gordon, Johnny Kidd, Jeff Kerry, Lucky Gordon and Richie Brooks


November 30th 1985 (Coalville, taped 16/10/85)

Little Prince (F) v King Ben (F) (DKO)

World Mid-Heavyweight champion Marty Jones (FF) v Caswell Martin (F)


December 7th 1985 (Barnsley, taped 31/10/85)

Jacques Le Jacques (FF) v Ray Crawley (0)

Greg Valentine/Peter Collins (F) V Peter Kaye & Sid Cooper (SS)

John Savage (Johnny Smith) (F) v Beau Jack Rowlands (0)


December 14th 1985 (Barnsley, taped 31/10/85)

Len Hurst (F) v Terry Rudge (F)

Alan Kilby (FF) v Diamond Shondell (F)


December 21st 1985 (Battersea, taped 13/11/85)

Big Daddy/Danny Collins (F, DQ) V Mike Bennett/Bruiser Ian Muir (0)

Pat Roach (FF) v Tom Tyrone (F)


December 28th 1985 (Battersea, taped 13/11/85)

British Lightweight champion Steve Grey (F, COR) v Mike Jordan (F)

Indio Guayaro (S, RSF) v Pete Roberts (F)


The following matches took place at events recorded for television but were not broadcast:

Keighley, 3/1/85: Gil Singh (1) v John Cox (0), Mike Bennett (1) v Ian McGregor (0), Pete Roberts (1) v Keith Haward (0)

Warrington, 12/2/85: Little Prince (F) v Sid Cooper (0)

Halifax, 27/2/85: Mick McMichael (1) v John WIlkie (0)

Southend, 20/3/85: Mohammed Butt (1) v John Elijah (0)

Cannock, 14/3/85: Jackie Turpin (DQ) v Lucky Gordon

Watford, 23/4/85: Greg Valentine (DQ) v Drew McDonald (S)

Morley, 22/5/85: Skull Murphy (1) v Steve Logan (0), Mike Bennett v Frank Cullen (NC)

Bradford, 26/6/85: Ray Steele (1) v Emperor (0)

Alfreton, 10/7/85: Pat Roach (2) v John Cox (1), Grasshopper (1) v Peter Kaye (0)

Rugby, 29/8/85: Greg Valentine (F) v Blackjack Mulligan (0), Marty Jones (FF) v Jack Shirlow (0), Danny Collins (FF) v Eddie Riley (F), Steve Logan (F, DQ) v Viking (S)

Rickmansworth, 17/9/85: Keith Haward (1) v Alan Kilby (0)

Coalville, 16/10/85: Grasshopper (1) v Eddie Riley (0)

Barnsley, 31/10/85: John Naylor (DQ) v Bernie Wright

Battersea, 13/11/85: Johnny Wilson (1) v Pat O'Sullivan (0), Johnny Kincaid (1) v Dave Bond (0)

Chester, 27/11/85: Alan Kilby (F) v Blackjack Mulligan (0)

St Albans, 11/12/85: Tony Costas (1) v Johnny Kidd (0), Alan Kilby (DQ) v Red Daley