1981

Shows were broadcast on Saturdays only.

Click here for a key to results.


January 3rd 1981 (Burnley, taped 30/12/80)

Pat Roach (F, KO) v Ray Steele (F)

Sammy Lee (FF) v Blackjack Mulligan (0)

Mark Rocco (F) v Marty Jones (F)


January 10th 1981 (Burnley, taped 30/12/80)

Johnny South (F) v Pete Stewart (KO)

Grand Vladimir (COR) v John Cox (0)

Bert Royal/Vic Faulkner (FF) V Sid Cooper/John Wilkie (0)


January 17th 1981 (Catford/Lewisham)

Terry Rudge (F) v Len Hurst (F)

Mick McManus (SS) v Kid Chocolate (F)

Billy Torontos (F) v Kurt Heinz (0)


January 24th 1981 (Wolverhampton, taped 13/1/81)

Bobby Barnes (S) v Pat Patton (F) (DKO)

Big Daddy/Sammy Lee (FF) V Grand Vladimir/Mel Stuart (0)

Wayne Bridges (FF) v Romany Riley (F)


January 31st 1981 (Wolverhampton, taped 13/1/81)

King Kong Mal Kirk v Johnny Wilson (DQ)

Alan Kilby (FF) v Tom Dowie (F)

Knockout tournament:

Johnny Saint (F) v Jackie Robinson (0)

Bobby Ryan (0) v Steve Grey (F)

Steve Grey (Pts) v Johnny Saint


February 7th 1981 (Aylesbury, taped 2/2/81)

Mal Sanders (F) v Young David (Davey Boy Smith) (F)

Mick McMichael (F) V Steve Peacock (0)

(The billed line-up was Bobby Bold Eagle vs Sanders, McMichael v Gordon and David v Peacock)

Not billed but probably broadcast:

Clive Myers (F) v Lucky Gordon (0)

Myers/McMichael/David (FF) v Gordon/Sanders/Peacock


February 14th 1981 (Aylesbury, taped 2/2/81)

John Elijah (S, RSF) v Chic Cullen (0)

Sammy Lee (COR) v Johnny England

(England walked out.)

Jim Breaks (S) v Jon Cortez (F, DQ)


February 21st 1981 (Bury, taped 11/2/81)

Mark Rocco (0) v Marty Jones (0)

European Mid-heavyweight champion: Mike Marino (0) v Alan Kilby (F) (NC)

Giant Haystacks (KO) v Beau Jack Rowlands


February 28th 1981 (Bury, taped 11/2/81)

John Naylor (FF) v Kenny Hogan (S)

Sammy Lee (COR) v Mick McManus

(McManus walked out.)

Johnny Saint (Pts) v Steve Grey


March 14th 1981 (Derby, taped 24/2/81)

Alan Dennison (F, S) v Pete Lapaque (F)

Big Daddy/Bobby Bold Eagle (F, KO) V Wild Angus/Bull Pratt (F)

Gil Singh (F) v Ray Steele (F)


March 21st 1981 (Ashington, taped 17/3/81)

Peter Kaye (F, S) v Kid Chocolate (F)

Mighty Yankee (Steve DiSalvo) (F, DQ) v Pete Roberts (F)

Clive Myers (F) v Young David (Davey Boy Smith) (F) (NC)


March 28th 1981 (Ashington, taped 17/3/81)

Keith Haward (FF) v Mal Sanders (F)

Alan Kilby (FF) v Jack Mulligan (0)

Bert Royal/Vic Faulkner (FF) v King Benn/Lee Sharron

We don't have a confirmed listing, but it appears this or the previous show also featured Tom Tyrone (2) vs Bill Bromley (1)


April 4th 1981 (Hemel Hempstead, taped 31/3/81)

John Naylor (F) v Jackie Turpin (F)

Sammy Lee (F, DQ) v Mark Rocco (0)

Wayne Bridges (FF) v Terry Rudge (F)


April 11th 1981 (Hemel Hempstead, taped 31/3/81)

Dave Bond (FS) v Tom Tyrone (F)

Wild Angus (SS) v Caswell Martin (F)

(Wild Angus replaced the billed Mal Kirk)

Billed but not broadcast: Bobby Barnes v Jon Cortez

Not billed but probably broadcast: Ray Steele (F) v Honey Boy Zimba (0)


April 18th 1981 (Leicester, taping date unknown)

John Elijah (FF) v Tony Francis (F)

(Elijah replaced the billed Alan Kilby)

Giant Haystacks (KO) v Johnny Wilson

Big Daddy (KO) v Anaconda


April 20th 1981 (Guildford, taped 7/4/81)

'Easter Egg' Knockout tournament:

Steve Grey (FF) v Zoltan Boscik (F)

Johnny Kidd (0) v Jim Breaks (SS)

Breaks (F) v Grey (0)


April 25th 1981 (Leicester, taping date unknown)

Pat Patton (FF) v Colin Bennett (F)

Alan Dennison (COR) v Johnny South

Pete Stewart (FF) v John Cox (S)


May 4th 1981 (Guildford, taped 7/4/81)

Mick McManus (COR) v Clive Myers (F)

Honey Boy Zimba (F) v Wild Angus (FS)


May 9th 1981 (Walthamstow, taped 29/4/81)

FA Cup Final day

Little Prince (F) v Peter Kaye (F)>

(Prince replaced the billed Sammy Lee)

Big Daddy/Alan Kilby (F, DQ) V Giant Haystacks & Wild Angus (F)

Pat Roach (F, RSF) v Pete Roberts (F)


May 25th 1981 (Battersea, taped 14/5/81)

Wayne Bridges (F, KO) v Bill Bromley (0)

Alan Dennison (FF) v Jackie Turpin (0)


June 6th 1981 (Croydon, taped 12/5/81)

Gil Singh (FF) v Abe Arbuckle (F)

Professor Adiwasser (KO) v Johnny Wilson

King Kong Mal Kirk (FS) v Ray Steele (0)


June 13th 1981

Wrestling was not broadcast.


June 20th 1981 (Wembley Arena, taped 18/6/81)

Alan Kilby (F) v Ray Steele (F)

(Steele replaced the billed Terry Rudge)

Knockout only: Big Daddy (KO) v Giant Haystacks

Mark Rocco (FF) v Mal Sanders (0)

(Sanders replaced the billed Sammy Lee)


June 27th 1981 (Wembley Arena, taped 18/6/81)

Gil Singh (FF) v Pete Roberts (F)

World Heavyweight champion Wayne Bridges (FF) v Jim Harris (F)

Bert Royal/Vic Faulkner (FF) V Bobby Barnes & Sid Cooper (S)


July 4th 1981 (Shrewsbury, taped 24/6/81)

Marty Jones (FF) v Butcher Bond (F)

Johnny Saint (FF) v Ken Joyce (0)

Bobby Ryan (DQ) v Peter Kaye (May have aired July 11 instead)


July 11th 1981 (Shrewsbury, taped 24/6/81)

Jackie Turpin (F) v Pat Patton (0) (DCOR)

Jim Harris (F, RSF) v Honey Boy Zimba (0)

King Kong Mal Kirk (KO) v Tom Tyrone (F)


We do not have listings for July 18th through August 22nd 1982. Results from tapings are as follows:

Morecambe (taped 15/7/81)

John Naylor (FF) v Bernie Wright (F)

Sammy Lee (FF) v Jim Breaks (F)

Rick Hunter (R, DQ) v Mal Kirk (0)

Pat Roach (KO) v Romany Riley

Mark Rocco (SS) v King Benn (F)

Keith Haward (F) v Clive Myers (F)

Wembley (taped 27/7/81)

Alan Dennison (F, S) v Johnny England (0)

Jim Harris (F) v Ray Steele (F) (RSF)

Johnny Saint (FF) v Johnny Kidd (0)

Johnny Wilson (DQ) v Lee Sharron

Wayne Bridges (FF) v Rick Hunter (0)

Jon Cortez (RSF) v Steve Grey

Newton Aycliffe (taped 11/8/81)

Rick Hunter (FF) v John Elijah (F)

Kamikaze/R Marino v Pete LaPaque/Lorne (F, DQ)

Mal Sanders (FF) v Jon Curtis (0)

Jim Harris (KO) v John Cox

Alan Kilby (COR) v Johnny South (S)

Pete Ross (F, DQ) v Sid Cooper (S)


August 29th 1981 (Southport, taped 26/8/81)

Mick McManus (S) v Johnny Kidd (0)

For vacant World Heavy-middlweight title: Mark Rocco (F, KO) v Joel de Fremery (0)

Marty Jones (FF) v Len Hurst (F)


September 5th 1981

We do not have listings for this date.


September 12th 1981 (Southport)

Mick McMichael (F, DQ) v Peter Kaye (S)

Gil Singh (F) v Pat Roach (F, RSF)

King Kong Mal Kirk/Bruiser Ian Muir (SS) V Ray Steele/Tommy Hanson (F)


We do not have listings for September 19th through October 3rd 1981. We do not have details of any taped shows during this period, so wrestling may not have been broadcast.


October 10th 1981 (Nottingham, taped 9/9/81)

British Heavy-middleweight title eliminator: King Ben (KO) v Steve Casey (0)

British Heavy-middleweight title eliminator: Alan Kilby (FF) v Bobby Barnes (F)

Big Daddy/Steve Grey (KO, F) v Red Berry/Tony Walsh (0)


October 17th 1981 (Nottingham, taped 9/9/81)

Bobby Ryan (FF) v John Wilkie (S)

Johnny Saint (FF) v Tony Costas (F)

Chris Adams (F, COR) v Fit Finlay (F)


October 24th 1981 (Derby, taped 24/2/81)

Pete Stewart (FF) v Tom Tyrone (F)

Mighty Yankee (Steve DiSalvo) v Pete Roberts (NC)

Pat Roach (FF) v Caswell Martin (F)


October 31st 1981 (Preston, taped 7/10/81)

Kamakazi (F) v Jim Breaks (S, RSF)

(Breaks was offered the chance to accept a no-contest when Kamakazi was accidentally injured. Breaks chose to take the win instead.)

For the vacant British Heavy-middleweight title: Alan Kilby (FF) v King Ben (F)

Jim Harris (KO) v Tom Tyrone


November 7th 1981 (Croydon, taped 29/9/81)

Steve Logan (F) v Jackie Turpin (FF)

Giant Haystacks (F, RSF) v Johnny Wilson (0)

Mark Rocco (S, RSF) v Chris Adams (F)


November 14th 1981 (Croydon, taped 29/9/81)

Knockout tournament for Mike Marino memorial shield:

Kid Chocolate (F) v Jack Mulligan (0)

Mal Sanders (Pts) v John Naylor

Sid Cooper (S) v Jan Curtis (0)

Pat Patton (Pts) v Johnny England

Cooper (RSF) v Chocolate

Sanders (F) v Patton

Sanders (FF) v Cooper)


November 21st 1981 (Leamington Spa, taped 28/10/81)

Knockout tournament:

Big Daddy/Alan Kilby (F, DQ) v King Kong Mal Kirk/Bull Pratt

Jim Harris/Red Berry, (S, F) v Honey boy Zimba/Len Hurst (F)

Daddy/Kilby (FF) v Harris/Berry (S)

Brian Maxine (F) v John Elijah (F)


November 28th and December 25th 1981

We do not have any listings for these dates. It's likely the tag tournament final aired:


December 12th 1981 (Leamington Spa, taped 28/10/81)

Ringo Rigby (FF) v Lucky Gordon (F)

Wayne Bridges (F) v Pete Roberts (F, DQ)

Marty Jones (FF) v Peter Wilson (F)


December 19th 1981 (Oldham, taped 18/11/81)

Pat Patton (F) v Johnny England (S)

Gil Singh (FF) v Bret Hart (F)

Mark Rocco (F) v Dynamite Kid (FF)


December 26th 1981

Wrestling was most likely not broadcast as it was Boxing Day.


The following matches took place at events taped for television but were not broadcast.

Guildford, 7/4/81: Brian Maxine/Johnny Saint (2) v Vic Faulkner/Jackie Turpin (1), Ray Steele (2) v Caswell Martin (1)

Walthamstow, 29/4/81: Wayne Bridges (2) v Lee Bronson (1)

Battersea, 14/5/81: Professor Adiwasser (RSF) v Romany Riley, Jon Cortez (1) v Clive Myers (1), Vic Faulkner/Bert Royal (2) v Kid Chocolate/Honey Boy Zimba (1), Brian Maxine (DQ) v Lee Sharron

Wembley Arena, 18/6/81: Ray Steele (RSF) v Peter Stewart

Shrewsbury, 24/6/81: Bobby Ryan (DQ) v Peter Kaye, Jim Breaks (1) v John Wilkie (0)

Catford, 30/11/81 (taped for shows broadcast January 1982): Steve Logan (DQ) v Pete Lapaque, Mal Sanders (2) v Tommy Lorne (0)