1976

Notes:

Wrestling was broadcast on Saturday afternoons (all year) and Wednesday evenings (until July, when regular midweek wrestling broadcasts ended after a 12-year run).

Click here for a key to results.


S 3/1/76 (Gravesend, taped 18/12/75)

Welterweight: Clive Myers (W. Indies) (F) v Mick West (Chatham) (0)

Heavyweight: Mike Marino (Streatham) (F) v Bruno Elrington (Portsmouth) (S)

Heavyweight: Dave Bond (Deptford) (0) v Johnny Czeslaw (Poland) (0)


W 7/1/76 (11pm-12midnight) (Preston, taped 27/11/75)

It's mayhem on the mat time again, with Kent Walton introduucing an all-star line-up from the ringside at the Guildhall, Preston.

Bert Royal/Vic Faulkner (FF) V John Scott & Bob Richardson (0)


S 10/1/76 (Gravesend, taped 18/12/75))

Midheavyweight: Spencer Churchill (Kew) (FF) v Mel Stuart (Maidstone) (F)

Heavyweight: Johnny Yearsley (Cardiff) (F) v Tibor Szakacs (Hungary) (FF)

Lightweight: Steve Grey (Peckham) (0) v John Naylor (Wigan) (F) /p>


W 14/1/76 (11.30pm-12midnight) (Preston, taped 27/11/75)

Kent Walton is at the ringside at Preston Guild Hall to bring you all the action from a top bout.

Billy Howes (F) V Alan Wood (S)


S 17/1/76 (Leicester, taped 13/1/76))

Catchweight Knockout Trophy

The first two bouts on today's bill for the preliminary rounds to this special tournament. The four fighters are:

Jim Breaks (British lightweight champion). Alan Dennison (Denholme). Mick McMichael (Doncaster). Bobby Ryan (European lightweight champion).

Breaks (S) v McMichael (0)

Ryan (F) v Dennison (0)

Heavyweight: Kendo Nagasaki (KO) v Roy St. Clair (Cornwall) (F)

The final to the Knock-Out Trophy can be seen on World Of Sport next Saturday.


W 21/1/76 (11.25pm-11.55pm) (Preston, taped 27/11/75)

Kent Walton is at the ringside at the Guildhall, Preston.

Johnny Saint (FF) V Tally Ho Kaye (F)


S 24/1/76 (Leicester, taped 13/1/76)

Middleweight: Catweazle (Doncaster) (RSF) v Tally Ho Kaye (Burnley)

British Heavyweight Title Fight: Holder - Gwynn Davies (Wales) (F) v Challenger - Mike Marino (World and British Mid-Heavyweight Champion) (F) (DKO)

Final Catchweight Knockout Trophy

The winner's of last week's Semi-Finals bouts fight it out for this new trophy. (Breaks (FF) v Ryan (F))


W 28/1/76 (11.25pm-11.55pm) (Wembley, taped 15/12/75)

Kent Walton introduces two top heavyweight contests from Brent Town Hall, North London.

'Tug' Holton (Waterloo, London) (F) v Romany Riley (Ashford, Kent) (FF)

Steve Viedor (Croydon) v Bruno Elrington (Portsmouth) (DQ)


S 31/1/76 (Bradford, taped 28/1/76)

Heavyweight: Big Daddy (Leeds) (KO) v Jamaica Kid (Kingston) (F)

Lightweight: George Kidd (World Lightweight Champion from Dundee) (F) v Maurice Hunter (Warrington) (0)

Heavyweight: Bill Howes (Bolton) (S) v Lee Thomas (Dundee) (F) (DCOR)


W 4/2/76 (11.30pm-12midnight)

From Brent Town Hall, Kent Walton brings you the ringside commentary.

Catchweight: Ivan Penzecoff (Bolton) v Lee Bronson (Balham)

Middleweight: Mick McManus (Britain) v Bill Torontos (U.S.A.)


S 7/2/76 (Bradford, taped 28/1/76)

This week in his first television appearance as a wrestler is that champion of the showjumping arena, Harvey Smith.

Catchweight: Harvey Smith (Bingley) (F) v Jack Mulligan (Newcastle-upon-Tyne) (0)

Heavyweight: Ray Steele (Wakefield) (F, DQ) v Mal 'Kojak' Kirk (Featherstone) (F)

Middleweight: Kevin Coneely (Liverpool) (F) v Jeff Kaye (Hull) (F) (NC)


W 11/2/76 (11.35pm-12.5am, Wembley, taped 15/12/76)

Two bouts between top grunt and groan grapplers. The commentator at Brent Town Hall, North London, is Kent Walton.

Catchweight: Johnny Kwango (Lagos, West Africa) (FF) v Sid Cooper (Queensbury, Yorkshire) (S)

Heavyweight: Giant Haystacks, 31 stone giant (KO) v Pete Roberts (Camberwell) (F)


S 14/2/76 (Southend, taped 4/2/76)

Heavyweight: Steve Viedor (Croydon) (F) v Pete Roberts (Worcester) (0)

Catchweight: Mick McManus (New Cross) (F) v Tony St. Clair (Manchester) (F) (DKO)

Catchweight: Robby Baron (Sydenham) (0) v Romany Riley (Ashford) (F)


S 21/2/76 (Southend, taped 4/2/76)

Midheavyweight: Johnny Wilson (Cosham) (0) v Steve Logan (Brixton) (F)

Middleweight: Mark Rocco (Manchester) (F) v Kung Fu (FF)

Heavyweight: Count Bartelli (Crewe) (F) v John Elijah (Walthamstow) (0)


S 28/2/76 (Sheffield, taped 25/2/76)

Catchweight: Marty Jones (Oldham) (F) v Pete Roberts (Worcester) (FF)

Catchweight: Alan Dennison (F) v Jeff Kaye (Leeds) (0)

Heavyweight: Klondyke Jake (Birmingham) v Tibor Szakacs (Hungary) (DQ)

(Dennison replaced the billed George Kidd.)


W 3/3/76 (Solihull, taped 10/2/76)

Bobby Ryan (FF) v Jim Breaks (F)

Big Daddy v Pete Curry (NC)

Not billed but possibly broadcast: John Naylor (F) v Colin Bennett (0)


S 6/3/76 (Sheffield, taped 25/2/76)

John Naylor (F) v Bill Ross (F) (NC)

Barry Douglas (F) v Johnny Peters (0)

Zoltan Boscik/Jim Breaks (FF) v Clive Myers/? Bardouille (F)

Billed but not broadcast: Catweazle v ? Jenkins


W 10/3/76 (Solihull, taped 10/2/76)

Honeyboy Zimba (F) v Barry Douglas (0)

Commonwealth Heavyweight champion Count Bartelli (FF) v Pete Roberts (0)

Not billed but possibly broadcast: Vic Faulkner/Bert Royal (FF) v Sid Cooper/Alan Dennison (0)

On the same day, a special edition of Les Dawson's 'Sez Lez' show featured Steve Veidor, Bruno Elrington, John Yearsley and Brian Maxine.


S 13/3/76 (Walkden, taped 10/3/76)

Billy Howes (F) v Roy St Clair (F)

Kendo Nagasaki (S, KO) v Ray Steele (F)

Gwyn Davies (F) v Rex Strong (0)


W 17/3/76 (Catford/Lewisham, taped 1/3/76)

Ivan Penzecoff (SS) v Dave Bond (0)

Steve Veidor (F, DQ) v Big Daddy (F)


S 20/3/76 (Walkden, taped 10/3/76)

Moe Hunter (FF) v Mike Jordan (0)

Big Daddy (KO) v Ali Shah (0)


W 24/3/76 (Catford/Lewisham, taped 1/3/76)

Tony Costas (F) v Steve Grey (F)

Kendo Nagasaki (S, COR) v Count Bartelli (S)


S 27/3/76 (Nottingham, taped 23/3/76)

This was a special team event with the match-ups decided by coin tosses. It concluded on the 3/4/76 broadcast.

Vic Faulkner (FF) v Phil Pearson (F)

Bobby Ryan (FF) v Jim Breaks (S)

Jackie Turpin (F) v Peter Kaye (S, DQ)

Alan Dennison (S, COR) v Roy Paul (0)


W 31/3/76 (Catford/Lewisham, taped 1/3/76)

Alan Sergeant (FF) v Peter Szakacs (S)

Brian Maxine (FF) v Mick McMichael (0)


S 3/4/76 (Nottingham, taped 23/3/76)

Kevin Conneely (FF) v Brian Hunt (0)

Bert Royal (F, DQ) v Terry O'Neill (0)

Alan Dennison/Vic Faulkner/Bobby Ryan (FFF) v Jim Breaks/Peter Kaye/Phil Pearson


W 7/4/76 (Leeds, taped 17/3/76)

Count Bartelli (F) v Roy St Clair (0)

Alan Dennison (S) v Clive Myers (F)


S 10/4/76 (Croydon, taped 6/4/76)

Zoltan Boscik (F) v Tony Costas (F)

Mick McManus (F, S) v Ricky Silver (0)

Big Daddy/Giant Haystacks (FF) v Tibor Szakacs/?(F)

Boscik replaced the billed Jackie Robinson.


W 14/4/76 (Leeds, taped 17/3/76)

Colin Bennett (FF) v Bob Bibby (0)

Marty Jones (RSF) v Mark Rocco


S 17/4/76 (Croydon, taped 6/4/76)

Catweazle (F, RSF) v Bob Kirkwood (0)

Kendo Nagasaki (F, KO) v Prince Kumali (0)

Rex Strong (SS) v Romany Riley (F)


W 21/4/76 (Leeds, taped 17/3/76)

Gwyn Davies v Giant Haystacks (DDQ)

Jackie Robinson (FF) v John Naylor (F)


S 24/4/76 (Woking, taped 21/4/76)

Mike Marino (F) v Lee Bronson (0)

Mick McManus (F, S) v Kung Fu (S)

Steve Veidor/Tibor Szakacs (DQ) v Big Daddy/Giant Haystacks (S )


W 28/4/76 (Aylesbury, taped 22/3/76)

Steve Logan (F) v Pete Roberts (F)

Kung Fu (KO) v Sid Cooper (0)

Mike Marino (FF) v Honey Boy Zimba (F)


S 1/5/76

Although it was FA Cup Final day, wrestling did not air.


W 4/5/76

Wrestling was replaced by football.


S 8/5/76 (Woking, taping date unknown)

Zoltan Boscik (F) v Steve Grey (0)

Ivan Penzecoff (F) v Mel Stuart (0)

Klondyke Jake (KO) v Romany RIley (F)


W 12/5/76 (Aylesbury, taped 22/3/76)

Johnny Wilson (FF) v Lee Bronson (F)

Johnny Kwango (FF) v Robby Baron (0)


S 15/5/76

Wrestling was replaced by football


W 19/5/76 (Wrexham, taped 6/5/76)

Peter Kaye (F) v Little Prince (0)

Mick McMichael (FF) v Jeff Kaye (0)


S 22/5/76 (Sheffield, taped 19/5/76)

This was an England v Scotland themed show.

Bill Ross (F) v Vic Faulkner (0)

Kung Fu (DQ) v Tom Dowie (0)

Jim Breaks (SS) v Len Ironside (F)


W 26/5/76 (Wrexham, taped 6/5/76)

Bobby Ryan (F) v Johnny Saint (F)


S 29/5/76

Wrestling was replaced by football.


W 2/6/76 (Wrexham, taped 6/5/76)

Kendo Nagasaki (F) v Gwyn Davies (0)

Wild Angus (RSF) v Honey Boy Zimba (0)


S 5/6/76

Wrestling was replaced by schoolboy international football.


W 9/6/76

Wrestling was not broadcast.


S 12/6/76 (Southport, taped 2/6/76)

Mick McManus (FF) v Catweazle (F)

Moe Hunter v King Ben (0)

Jim Breaks (F, S) v Mike Jordan (0)


W 16/6/76 (Hemel Hempstead, taped 25/5/76)

Spencer Churchill (S) v Eddie Capelli (0)

Kendo Nagasaki (KO) v Roy St Clair (0)

This show was repeated on 21/6/76.


S 19/6/76 (Southport, taped 2/6/76)

Marty Jones (FF) v Peter Kaye (0)

Big Daddy (KO) v Roy St Clair

Wild Angus (FF) v Magnificent Maurice


W 23/6/76 (Hemel Hempstead, taped 25/5/76)

Mike Marino (F) v Steve Veidor (0)

Brian Maxine (F) v Ivan Penzecoff (0)


S 26/6/76

Wrestling was replaced by golf.


W 30/6/76 (Sheffield, taped 19/5/76)

Exorcist (KO) v Jeff Kay

John Kowalski (F) v Tibor Szakacs (F)


S 3/7/76

Instead of British wrestling, ITV broadcast footage of Muhammed Ali v Antonio Inoki from Tokyo, and highlights of the undercard from the Shea Stadium closed-circuit broadcast of the fight, including Andre the Giant v Chuck Wepner.


W 7/7/76 (Catford/Lewisham, taping date unknown)

Steve Grey v Tony Costas

Kendo Nagasaki v Count Bartelli


S 10/7/76 (Lincoln, taped 30/6/76)

John Naylor (F) v Bobby Ryan (0)

Bert Royal (F, KO) v Sid Cooper (0)

Marty Jones (FF) v Mark Rocco (0)


W 14/7/76 (Hemel Hempstead, taped 25/5/76)

Brian Maxine (F) v Ivan Penzecoff (0)

Giant Haystacks (KO) v John Elijah

This appears to have been the final regular mid-week showing of wrestling on ITV.


S 17/7/76 (Woking, 21/4/76)

Sid Cooper v Robby Baron

Romany Riley v Wayne Bridges

Klondyke Jake v John Kowalski


24/7/76 (Royal Albert Hall, taped 26/5/76)

Vic Faulkner (F) v Zoltan Boscik (0)

British Heavyweight champion Gwyn Davies (S, RSF) v Steve Veidor (0)

Brian Maxine (F) v Mick McMichael (0)


31/7/76 (Royal Albert Hall, taped 26/5/76)

Bert Royal (F) v Roy St Clair (0)

George Gillette/Kendo Nagasaki (S, F) v Mick McManus/Steve Logan (S)

Jim Breaks (S) v Jon Cortez


7/8/76 (Bedworth, taped 3/8/76)

Johnny Czeslaw (F) v Honey Boy Zimba (F)

Kendo Nagasaki (KO) v Peter Stewart (0)

Marty Jones (KO) v Alan Wood (0)

Wood replaced the billed Brian Maxine.


14/8/76 (Bedworth, taped 3/8/76)

John Naylor (FF) v Colin Bennett (F)

Big Daddy (F) v Ian Muir (0)

Wild Angus (S, F) v Jack Rowlands (F)


21/8/76 (Southport, taped 18/8/76)

World Lightweight title tournament quarter final: Bobby Ryan (FF) v Jackie Robinson (F)

World Lightweight title tournament quarter final: Johnny Saint (F, COR) v Bill Ross (0)

Magnificent Maurice (S) v Kenny Hogan


28/8/76 (Southport, taped 18/8/76)

World Lightweight title tournament quarter final: Zoltan Boscik (SS) v Little Prince (F)

World Lightweight title tournament quarter final: Jim Breaks (F, S) v Tony Kelly (F)

Magnificent Maurice (S) v Kenny Hogan (0)


4/9/76 (Catford/Lewisham, taped 25/8/76)

Romany Riley (F) v Bert Royal (F)

Jon Cortez (F) v Alan Sargent (0)

Steve Veidor (FF) v Roy St Clair (F)


11/9/76 (Catford/Lewisham, taped 25/8/76)

Count Bartelli (F) v John Kowalski (F)

Vic Faulkner (FF) v Steve Grey (F)

Clive Myers (F) v Eddie Capelli (0)


18/9/76 (Castleford, taped 15/9/76)

Bill Ross (F) v Moe Hunter

Mick McManus (F, S) v Mick McMichael (S)

Mike Marino (KO) v Tom Dowie


25/9/76

Wrestling was replaced by golf.


2/10/76

Wrestling was replaced by golf.


9/10/76 (Castleford, taped 15/9/76)

Steve Logan (FF) v Tony Walsh

Roy St Clair (F, DQ) v Ray Glendenning (F)

Dynamite Kid (FF) v Pete Meredith (F)


16/10/76 (Wolverhampton, taped 12/10/76)

World Lightweight title tournament semi-final: Jim Breaks (S) v Bobby Ryan (F)

World Lightweight title tournament semi-final: Johnny Saint (S, RSF) v Zoltan Boscik (S)

Big Daddy (KO) v Tubby Hodgson (0)


23/10/76 (Wolverhampton, taped 12/10/76)

Peter Kaye v King Ben (DKO)

Kendo Nagasaki (S, RSF) v Gwyn Davies (S)

For vacant British Light-heavyweight title: Marty Jones (FF) v Mark Rocco (F)


30/10/76 (Lincoln, taped 30/6/76)

Gwyn Davies (DQ) v Giant Haystacks

Dynamite Kid v Alan Dennison (NC)

Peter Kate (F) v Mick McMichael (0)


6/11/76

Wrestling was replaced by tennis.


13/11/76 (Bolton, taped 3/11/76)

Lee Thomas (DW) v Hans Streiger (0)

World Lightweight title tournament final: Johnny Saint (FF) v Jim Breaks (S)


Th 18/11/76 (Bolton, taped 3/11/76)

Dynamite Kid (F) v Peter Kaye (0)

Bert Royal (F) v Kenny Hogan (0)

Vic Faulkner (F) v Jack Mulligan (0)

Kid/Faulkner/Royal (FFF) v Hogan/Kaye/Mulligan (S)


20/11/76 (Croydon, taped 16/11/76)

Zoltan Boscik (F) v Steve Grey (0)

Steve Veidor (F) v Gordon Corbett (0)

Steve Logan/Mick McManus (FF) v Robby Baron/Alan Sargent (F)


27/11/76 (Croydon, taped 16/11/76)

Kendo Nagasaki (KO) v Johnny Kincaid (0)

Count Bartelli (F) v Bronco Wells (0)

Kung Fu (F) v Sid Cooper (0)


4/12/76 (Solihull, taped 30/11/76)

Bobby Ryan (F) v Moe Hunter (0)

Johnny Saint (F, DQ) v Mick McManus (F)

Marty Jones (0) v Terry Rudge (0)

Rudge replaced the billed Steve Wright.


11/12/76 (Solihull, taped 30/11/76)

John Naylor (F) v Alan Dennison (0)

Kendo Nagasaki (KO) v Colin Joynson (0)

Mark Rocco (S) v King Ben (0)

That week's issue of the TV Times contained an article about Kendo Nagasaki's sideline as a faith healer. The article mentioned that he had been voted most popular and most hated by spectactors at Belle Vue.


18/12/76

Wrestling appears not to have been broadcast.


25/12/76

Wrestling was not broadcast.


The following matches took place at taped shows but were not broadcast.

Woking, 21/4/76: Robby Baron (KO) v Sid Cooper (0), Wayne Bridges (F, F) v Bas Riley (F), Klondyke Jake (RSF) v John Kowalski

Aylesbury, 28/4/76, Mick McManus (2) v Peter Wilson (0)

Wrexham, 6/5/76: Big Daddy (1) v Barry Douglas (0)

Sheffield, 19/5/76: Bert Royal (F) v Johnny Saint (0)

Royal Albert Hall, 26/5/76: Mike Marino (DQ) v Giant Haystacks