1973

Notes:

The usual time for shows was 4.05-4.50 on Saturday afternoons and 11.30-12.15 on Tuesday nights. Shows were generally recorded midweek for broadcast on the following Saturday and Tuesday.

From mid-October the Tuesday night show was replaced by a Thursday afternoon slot, usually airing from 1-1.30. This did not air every week, with 'Crown Court' or 'Indoor League' filling the slot on occasion.

Click here for a key to results.


S 6/1/73, Solihull (taped 2/1/73)

Frank Rickard (Jacky Rickard) (KO) v John Naylor

Frank Dhondt (W) v Paul Mitchell

Tino Salvadore (W) v Tug Wilson

This show was billed as 'Fanfare for Europe' with Rickard, Dhont and Salvadore representing France, Belgium and Italy respectively.


Tu 9/1/73, Solihull (taped 2/1/73)

Borg Twins (W) v Bobby Ryan/Pablo the Gypsy (billed as 'the Pablos' - Ryan was possibly a substitution)

Steve Veidor (NC) Wayne Bridges


S 13/1/73, Winsford (taped 10/1/73)

Masambula (W) vCatweazle

Vic Faulkner v Tony St Clair (D)

Kendo Nagasaki (KO) v Shirley Crabtree

(We believe Crabtree was still listed under his own name for this match, rather than as Big Daddy. We would appreciate it if anyone can check the relevant listing to confirm this.)


Tu 16/1/73, Winsford (taped 10/1/73)

Bert Royal (W) v Ray Steel

Roy St Clair (W) v Sid Askins


S 20/1/73, Leeds (taped 17/1/73)

Bill Ross (W) v Jim Breaks

Lee Sharron (RSF) v Ray Glendenning

Adnan Al Kaissy (W) v Mal Kirk

Al Kaissy would later be known under a Sheik gimmick in the US before becoming General Adnan in the WWF.


Tu 23/1/73, Leeds (taped 17/1/73)

Tibor Szakacs (DQ) v Hans Streiger

AI Miquet (W) v Dave Barrie


S 27/1/73, Gravesend (taped 25/1/73)

Mick McManus (W) v Frank Dhondt

Johnny Kwango (W) v Frank Rickard

CasweII Martin (W) v Bob Kirkwood


Tu 30/1/73, Catford (Lewisham)

Terry Rudge v Wayne Bridges

Jackie Pallo v ? Jones


S 3/2/73, Gravesend (taped 25/1/73)

Les Kellett (KO) v Pete Curry

Peter Rann (W) v Reg Trood

Tino Salvadore (W) v Ivan Penzekoff


Tu 6/2/73, Wembey (taped 29/1/73)

Brian Maxine (W) v Mick McMichael

Pete Roberts  v Bobby Barnes (D)


Wembley – taped 29th January 1973

Adrian Street bt Jon Cortez

Johnny Czeslaw bt BilI Torontos


S 10/2/73, Bedford (taped 6/2/73)

Buster Martin v Masambula (W)

John Lees v Bruno Elrington (W)


Tu 10/2/73, Bedford (taped 6/2/73)

Kevin Conneelly bt Johnny Saint

Johnny Kincaid v Tug Holton


S 17/2/73, Preston (taped 14/2/73)

Billy Two Rivers (W) v Leon Arras

Jim Breaks (RSF) v Roger Green

Alan Colbeck (DQ) v Rollerball Rocco - DISQ


Tu 20/2/73, Preston (taped 14/2/73)

Steve Veidor (W) v Gwyn Davies

Ray Steel (W) vTony St Clair


S 24/2/73, Harrogate (taping date unknown)

Mike Marino v Pete Roberts

Steve Best v Mick Mc Michael

Colin Bennett v Jack Robinson


Tu 27/2/73, Harrogate (taping date unknown)

Bobby Barnes v Dave Barrie

Terry Rudge v Bobby Graham


S 3/3/73, Dunstable (taped 28/2/73)

Mick McManus (KO v Al Nicol

Robby Barron (W) v Sid Cooper

Steve Veidor (W) v Honeyboy Zimba

Vic Faulkner (W) v Zoltan Boscik


Tu 6/3/73, Croydon (taped 27/2/73)

Les Kellett (W) v JohnnyYearsley


S 10/3/73, Dunstable (taped 28/2/73)

Steve Logan (W) v Paul Mitchell

Spencer Churchill (W) v Bob Kirkwood

Billed but possibly not broadcast: Vic Faulkner v Zoltan Boscik

Not billed but broadcast: Steve Veidor (W) v Honeyboy Zimba


Tu 13/3/73, Croydon (taped 27/3/73)

Kendo Nagasaki (KO) v Prince Kumali

Peter Szakacs (W) v Dick Conlon


S 17/3/72, Nottingham (taped 14/3/73)

Andy Robbins (W) v Wayne Bridges

Mike Marino v Terry Rudge (D)

Tony St Clair (W) v Bob Abbotts


Tu 20/3/73, Nottingham (taped 14/3/73)

Johnny Saint (2) v Jim Breaks (0)

Roy St Clair (W) v Pete Roberts


S 24/3/73, Winsford (taped 21/3/73)

Count Bartelli (DQ) v Colin Joynson

Kevin Conneelly (W) v Rollerball Rocco

Tug Wilson (W) v Johnny South


Tu 27/3/73, Winsford (taped 21/3/73)

Les Kellett (W) v Steve Haggetty

Marty Jones v Dave Barrie (NC)


S 31/3/73, Doncaster Racecourse (taped 28/3/73)

Jackie Pallo v Alan. Colbeck (D)

Mick McManus (W) v Jeff Kaye

Steve Logan (W) v Syd Askins


Tu 3/4/73, Doncaster Racecourse (taped 28/3/73)

Albert Wall (W) v Gargantua

Mick McMichael (W) v Ian Gilmour


Saturday 7th April 1973 (Southend – taped on 4th April 1973)

Brian Maxine kod Clive Myers

Kevin Conneally bt Johnny Kwango

Caswell Martin vs Pete Roberts - Draw


T 10/4/73, Croydon (taped 3/4/73)

Mike Marino v Pat Roach (D)


S 14/4/73, Southend (taped 4/4/73)

Mal Kirk (W) v Wayne Bridges

Peter Rann (W) v Spencer Churchill

Julien Morice (DQ) v Joe Murphy


T 17/4/73, Croydon (taped 3/4/73)

Bruno Elrington (W) v John Kowalski

Zoltan Boscik (KO) v Steve Grey


S 21/4/73, Leicester (taped 18/4/73)

Vic Faulkner (W) v Bill Ross

Jim McKenzie (W) v Roger Green

Gwyn Davies (DQ) v Johnny Yearsley


M 23/4/73 (Easter Monday), Widnes (taped 4/4/73)

Jackie Pallo (W) v Paul Mitchell

Borg Twins vs Adrian Street/Bobby Barnes (Hells Angels) (D)


T 24/4/73, Leicester (taped 18/4/73)

John Lees (W) v Billy Howes

Bert Royal (W) v Tony St Clair


S 28/4/73, Bradford (taping date unknown)

Les Kellett v Abe Ginsberg

Peter Preston v Ted Heath

Johnny Kwango v Bobby Graham


T 1/5/73, Bradford (taping date unknown)

Alan Dennison v Steve Best

Don Vines v John Cox


S 5/5/73, Walthamstow (taped 3/5/73)

Mick McManus & Steve Logan (W) v Barons

Jackie Pallo (W) v Johnny Kwango

Jim Breaks (British Lightweight champion) (RSF) v Johnny Saint


Tu 8/5/73, Croydon (taped 1/5/73)

Kendo Nagasaki (KO v Bruno Elrington

Jackie Pallo Jnr (W) v Clive Myers


S 12/5/73, Walthamstow (taped 3/5/73)

Mike Marino (W) v Johnny Czeslaw

Peter Szakacs (W) v Leon Fortuna

Steve Veidor (W) v Wayne Bridges


Tu 15/5/73, Croydon (taped 1/5/73)

Brian Maxine (KO) v Alan Sergeant;

Johnny Yearsley (W) v Honeyboy Zimba


S 19/5/73

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


Tu 22/5/73, Winsford (taped 25/4/73)

Bert Royal (W) v Tally Ho Kaye

Tony St Clair/Roy St Clair (W) v Thundercloud & Whitecloud


S 26/5/73, Harrogate (taped 23/5/73)

Mick McManus (1) v Alan Colbeck (1)

Rollerball Rocco (1) v Terry Jowett (0)

Les Kellett (W) v Billy Torontos


Tu 29/5/73, Harrogate (taped 23/5/73)

Masambula (W) v Bobby Graham

Rocky Wall (W) v Gwyn Davies


S 2/6/73, Blackburn (taped 30/5/73)

Andy Robbin v Tug Holton

Kendo Nagasaki v Pete Curry

Adrian Street v Steve Grey


Tu 5/6/73, Blackburn (taped 30/5/73)

Bert Royal/Vic Faulkner v Bill Ross/Jim McKenzie


S 9/6/73

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 16/6/73, Southend (taped 6/6/73)

Steve Veidor (W) v Lee Sharron

Clay Thomson v Alan Sergeant (NC)

Robby Baron (W) v Al Nicol


Tu 19/6/73, Wembley (taping date unknown)

Leon Fortuna v Ken Joyce

Al Martin v Tibor Szakacs


S 23/6/73, Leicester (taped 20/6/73)

Jackie Pallo (W) v Casanova

Steve Logan v Johnny Czeslaw

Big Daddy v John Kowalski


Tu 26/6/73, Leicester (taped 20/6/73)

Jim Breaks v Zoltan Boscik

Ray Steel v Johnny Yearsley


S 30/6/73, Brierley Hill (taped 27/6/73)

Albert Wall beat Mike Marino

Count Bartelli beat Billy Howes

Tony Sy Clair vs Steve Haggetty - DRAW


T 3/7/73, Brierley Hill (taped 27/6/73)

Alan Colbeck (DQ) v Pete Rann

Johnny Saint (W) v Mick Mc Michael


S 7/7/73, Bradford (taped 4/7/73)

Jackie Pallo/Jackie Pallo Jr (W) v Elites

Jim Breaks (2) v Bill Ross (0)

Andy Robbins (W) v Colin Joynson


T 10/7/73

Wrestling was not broadcast because of showjumping.


S 14/7/73, Dunstable (taped 12/7/73)

Mick McManus (2) v Roger Green (0)

Johnny Saint (W) v Robby Baron

Johnny Kwango (W) v Tug Holton


Tu 17/7/73, Hemel Hempstead (taped 10/7/73)

Steve Veidor (W) v Pat Roach

John Elijah (W) Bob Kirkwood


S 21/7/73, Dunstable (taped 12/7/73)

Tibor Szakacs vs Rocky Wall - Draw

Ivan Penzekoff beat Casanova

Jackie Pallo jnr beat Tony Skarlo


T 24/7/73

Wrestling was not broadcast because of 'State Of The Nation' (a debate show)


S 28/7/73, Southport (taped 25/7/73)

Count Bartelli (RSF) v Big Daddy

Pete Roberts v Bobo Matu (D)

Tug Wilson (W) vMo Hunter


Tu 31/7/73, Southport (taped 25/7/73)

Rollerball Rocco (W) v Caswell Martin

Albert Wall (W) v Steve Veidor


S 4/8/73, Dunstable (taped 2/8/73)

Mick McManus (KO) v Steve Best

Caswell Martin (W) v Johnny Czeslaw

Spencer Churchill (W) v Eddie Capelli


Tu 7/8/73, Wembley (taped 30/7/73)

Steve Logan v Masambula (D)

Jon Cortez (1) v Clive Myers (0)


S 11/8/73, Dunstable (taped 2/8/73)

Les Kellett (KO) v Lee Sharron

Mike Marino (W) v Prince Kumali

Julien Morice (W) vAl NicoI


Tu 14/8/73, Wembley (taped 30/7/73)

Johnny Yearsley (W) v Pete Roberts

Borg Twins (W) v Sid Cooper/Alan Dennison


S 25/8/73, Wolverhampton (taped 20/8/73)

Count Bartelli (W) v Pete Roberts

Rollerball Rocco (W) v Casanova

Caswell Martin (KO) v Colin Joynson


M 27/8/73 (Bank Holiday), Harrogate (taping date unknown)

Ray Steele v Roy St Clair

Kevin Conneely v Ian Gilmour

Jeff Kaye v Pete Lapaque


T 28/7/73, Wolverhampton (taped 20/8/73)

Roy St Clair v Steve Haggetty (DKO)

John Naylor v Keith Williams


S 1/9/73, Bletchley (taped 30/8/73)

Mick McManus (W) v Paul Mitchell

Mike Marino (W) v John Lees

Robby Baron (W) v Leon Fortuna


T 4/9/73, Hemel Hempstead (taped 10/7/73)

Steve Grey (0) v Leon Fortuna (0)

Clay Thomson (W) v Honeyboy Zimba (billed as Zimba v Mal Kirk)


S 8/9/73, Bletchley (taped 30/8/73)

Jackie Pallo (W) v Johnny Kincaid

Kevin Connneelly (W) v Bob Kirkwood

Ken Joyce (KO) v Chris Bailey


T 11/9/73, Catford (Lewisham) (taped 3/9/73)

Brian Maxine (W) v Johnny Kincaid

Jackie Pallo Jnr (W) v Steve Grey


S 15/9/73, Southport (taped 12/9/73)

Bert Royal/Vic Faulkner v The Borg Twins

Bobby Ryan v Mo Hunter

Marty Jones v Keith Williams


T 18/9/73, Southport (taped 12/9/73)

Kendo Nagasaki v Bobo Matu

John Naylor v Tally Ho Kaye


S 22/9/73

Wrestling was not broadcast because of golf.


T 25/9/73, Bradford (taping date unknown)

Les Kellett v Bobby Barnes

Adrian Street v Dave Barrie


S 29/9/73, Leamington (taped 26/9/73)

Alan Dennison (W) v Dick Conlon

Masambula (W) v Lee Sharron

Caswell Martin (W) v Syd Askins


Tu 2/10/73, Leamington (taped 26/9/73)

Marty Jones v Jeff Kaye (D)

Mike Marino (W) v Rocky Wall


S 6/10/73, Walthamstow (taped 4/10/73)

Mick McManus (KO) v Julien Morice

Johnny Czeslaw (W) v Honeyboy Zimba

Robby Baron (W) v Pete Kelly


S 13/10/73, Walthamstow (taped 4/10/73)

Gwyn Davies (W) v Prince Kumali

Adrian Street (W) v Alan Colbeck

Spencer Churchill (W) v Tug Wilson


Th 18/10/73, Catford (Lewisham) (taped 1/10/73)

Steve Logan (W) v Bob Kirkwood

Steve Veidor v Tibor Szakacs

(This was the first Thursday afternoon show, airing at 1pm)


S 20/10/73, Middlesbrough

Billy Two Rivers v Bobby Graham

Vic Faulkner v Bobby Barnes

John Naylor v Mike Bennett


Sat 27/10/73, Gravesend (taped 18/10/73)

Steve Logan (W) v Johnny South

Sid Cooper (W) vJackie Pallo Jnr


Th 1/11/73, Wembley (taped 22/10/73)

Mike Marino (W) v Wayne Bridges


S 3/11/73, Gravesend (taped 18/10/73)

Tibor Szakacs (KO) V Jock Cameron

Joe Murphy (W) v Clive Myers

Bobby Graham (DQ) v Tug Holton


S 10/11/73, Bletchley (taped 8/11/73)

Ricky Starr (KO) v Johnny Czeslaw

John Naylor (W) v Raj Singh

Zoltan Boscik (W) v Leon Fortuna


S 17/11/73, Bletchley (taped 8/11/73)

Mick McManus (W) v Johnny Saint

Robby Baron (W) v Alan Sergeant

Steve Veidor (W) v Bruno Elrington


S 24/11/73, Blackburn (taped 21/11/73)

Jim Breaks (W) v Steve Best

Kendo Nagasaki (KO) v Ray Steel

Mick McMichael (W) v Tally Ho Kaye


Th 29/11/73, Wembley (taped 22/10/73)

Caswell Martin (2) v Ivan Penzekoff (0)


S 1/12/73, Blackburn (taped 21/11/73)

Mike Marino v Gora Tanaka (D)

Marty Jones v Rollerball Rocco (D)

Caswell Martin (W) v Bob Abbotts


S 8/12/73, Sheffield (taped 5/12/73)

Al Miquet (DQ) v Bobby Barnes

Jeff Kaye (W) v Tug Wilson

Count Bartelli (W) v Johnny South


Th 13/12/73, Wolverhampton (taped 11/12/73)

Ricky Starr (W) v Steve Haggetty


S 15/12/73, Sheffield (taped 5/12/73)

Steve Veidor (DQ) v Jock Cameron

Bert Royal/Vic Faulkner (0) v Borg Twins (0)

Alan Dennison v Zoltan Boscik (DKO)


S 22/12/73, Solihull (taped 18/12/73)

Tibor Szakacs v John Lees (DKO)

Colin Joynson (W) v Tony St Clair

Alan Dennison v John Naylor (NC)


T 25/12/73

Wrestling was not broadcast as it was Christmas Day.


S 29/12/73, Solihull (taped 18/12/73)

Pete Roberts NC Roy St Clair

Rollerball Rocco kod John Kenny

Billed but broadcast: Billy Howes v Johnny C


The following matches took place at events recorded for television in 1973, but were not broadcast.

Croydon, 27/2/73: Terry Rudge (W) v Tony Charles, Johnny Kwango (W) v Eric Tug Wilson

Nottingham, 29/3/73: Les Kellett (W) v Johnny Yearsley, AI Nicol (W) v Jeff Kaye, Catweazle (DQ) v Tug Wilson, Rollerball Rocco (W) v Tally Ho Kaye

Croydon, 3/4/73: Johnny Kincaid (DQ) v Johnny Yearsley, Catweazle (W) v Ivan Penzekoff

Windes, 4/4/73: Al Marquette (W) v Tally Ho Kaye, Harry Palin (W) v Johnny South

Winsford, 25/4/73: Hans Streiger (1) v Dane Curtis (0), Ray Steel (DQ) v Ivan Penzekoff, Vic Faulkner (1) v Colin Bennett (0)

Croydon, 1/5/73: Barons (W) v Roughnecks

Southend 6/6/73: Sid Cooper (W) v Clive Myers, Pat Roach v John Lees (D), John Naylor (W) v Julien Morice

Bradford, 4/7/73: Gwyn Davies (W) v Bill Clark, Pete Roberts v Honeyboy Zimba (D)

Catford (Lewisham), 3/9/73: Barons v Chris Bailey/Ivan Penzekoff, Johnny Kwango v Bobby Barnes,

Catford (Lewisham), 1/10/73: Jackie PalIo (KO) v Tony St Clair

Wembley, 22/10/73: Johnny Yearsley (W) v John Carlo, John Hall (W) v Dick Conlon, Mel Stuart (W) v Johnny Czeslaw,

Solihull, 18/12/73: Tug Wilson (W) v Alan Woods