1968

Notes:

The schedule at this time was usually a live broadcast on Saturday, with other matches from the event being taped for broadcast the following Wednesday.

Click here for a key to results.


W 3/1/68, Shrewsbury

Roy St Clair (1) v Pete Stewart (0)

Count Bartelli (2) v Josef Zaranoff (1)


S 6/1/68, Rotherham

Dennisons v Yorkshire Terriers (Mick McMichael/Steve Clements)

Tony Charles v Billy Joyce

Peter Maivia v Hans Streiger


W 9/1/68, Rotherham (taped 6/1/68)

Ian Campbell v Barry Douglas

Lee Sharron v Johnny Allan


S 13/1/68, Hemel Hempstead

Jim Osborne v Al Hayes

Clayton Thomson v Terry Rudge

Bruno Elrington v Wayne Bridges


W 16/1/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of football.


S 20/1/68, Hemel Hempstead

Mick McManus v Mike Eagers

Mike Marino v Johnny Czeslaw

Jon Cortez v Johnny Williams


W 24/1/68, Hemel Hempstead (taped 20/1/68)

Tony Charles v Bob Kirkwood

Peter Rann v Brian Maxine


S 27/1/68, Beckenham

George Kidd v Peter Rann

Peter Preston v Bobby Barnes

Lee Sharron v Barry Douglas (Not billed)

Jim Breaks v Adrian Street


S 3/2/68, Dunstable

Professor Aji Wasser v Johnny Czeslaw

Zoltan Boscik v Alan Miquet


W 7/2/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of football.


S 10/2/68, Halifax

Steve Veidor (1) v Josef Molnar (1)

Mike Marino (1) v Johnny Allan (1)

Steve Clements (DQ) v Alan Dennison


W 14/2/68, Halifax (taped 7/2/68)

Rocky Wall v Barry Douglas (NC)

Ted Heath (W) v Roger Green


S 17/2/68, Morecambe

Les Kellett v Harry Kendall

Billy Joyce v Rocky Wall

Enrique Edo Juan v Roy Bull Davis

Black Diamonds (Abe Ginsberg/John Foley)v The Untouchables


W 21/2/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of football.


S 24/2/68, Watford

Outlaw v Pat Barratt

Johnny Kwango v Wolfgang Starck

Davie Morgan v Jim Osborne

(The Tommy Cooper Life With Cooper show broadcast on the same day featured a Cooper v Mick McManus 'match'.)


W 28/2/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of ice skating.


S 2/3/68, Leamington Spa

Bert Royal/Vic Faulkner (0) v Yorkshire Terriers (Mick McMichael/Steve Clements) (0)

Geoff Portz (1) v John Cox (1)

Alan Dennison (RSF) v Al Nicol

Chic Purvey v Ted Heath (DDQ)

The tag match was heavily praised in later letters to the TV Times as being a clean bout.


W 6/3/68

There was no wrestling broadcast because of football.


S 9/3/68, Eltham

Mick McManus v Peter Szakacs;

Roy St Clair v Al Hayes;

Leon Fortuna v Len Hurst


W 13/3/68, Eltham (taped 13/3/68)

Sean Regan v Johnny Yearsley

Eddie Capelli v Pasquale Salvo


S 16/3/68, Blackpool

Tibor Szakacs v Steve Haggerty

Karlum Gaston v Colin Joynson

Peter Szakacs v Mike Eagen


W 20/3/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 23/3/68, Scunthorpe

Barry Douglas v Masambula

Roy St Clair v Les Kellett

Jeff Kay v Al Nicol


W 27/3/68, Scunthorpe (taped 23/3/68)

Outlaw v Ian Campbell

Jackie Pallo v Bob Kirkwood


S 30/3/68, Cheltenham

Mick McManus v Chic Purvey

Alan Miquet v Johnny Williams

Steve Veidor v ? Cox


W 3/4/68, Cheltenham (taped 30/3/68)

Steve Logan v Bob Kirkwood

Lindy Caulder v Julien Morice


S 6/4/68, York

Andy Robbins v Steve Haggetty

Wolfgang Starck v Gwynn Davies

Jim Breaks v Al Nicol


W 10/4/68, York (taped 6/4/68)

Geoff Portz v Rocky Wall

Brian Maxine v Steve Clements


S 13/4/68, St Albans

Professor Adiwasser v Roy St Clair

Reg Trood v Johnny Kwango

Peter Rann v Ivan Penzekoff


W 17/4/68, St Albans (taped 13/4/68)

Jon Cortez v Bobby Barnes

Billy Torontos v Terry Rudge


S 20/4/68, Wolverhampton

Alan Woods (0) v Bill Connor (0)

Count Bartelli (W) v Steve Veidor

Mike Eagers v Steve Young


W 24/6/68, Wolverhampton (taped 20/4/68)

Roy Bull Davis (W) v Josef Zaranoff

Peter Stewart (W) v Tony St Clair


S 27/4/68, Watford

Mike Marino v Johnny Yearsley;

Clay Thomson v Tug Holton

Peter Cortez v Peter Szakacs


W 1/5/68, Watford (taped 27/4/68)

Johnny Czeslaw v Pat Barrett

Chris Bailey v Len Hurst


S 4/5/68, Walthamstow

Mick McManus v Alan Sargeant

Mike Eagers v Leon Fortuna

Tibor Szakacs v Don Steadman


W 8/5/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of 5-a-side football.


S 11/5/68, Blackburn

Catchweight knockout tournament featuring Mike Bennett, Mick McMichael, Roger Green, Steve Best, Alan Dennison, Mike Jackson, Jim Breaks and Bernard Murray


W 15/5/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of 5-a-side football.


S 18/5/68, Trowell, 12.40-1.40

Mick McManus (1) v Alan Miquet (1)

Ted Heath (W) v Chic Purvey

Yorkshire Terriers (Chic Purvey/Steve Clements) (DQ) v Hells Angels (Bobby Barnes/Adrian Street)

This was the annual FA Cup Final day special.


W 22/5/68, Trowell (taped 18/5/68)

Ian Gilmour (1) v Al Nicol (1)

Roy St Clair (1) v Masambula (1)


S 25/5/68, Dunstable

Le Grand Vladimir v Roy St Clair

Charles Verhault v Al Hayes

Jackie Pallo v Reg Trood


W 29/5/68

The TV Times billed that either the European Cup Final or wrestling would be broadcast. It appears that wrestling aired, at least in some regions, from 11.00-11.45.


S 1/6/68, Watford

Wayne Bridges v Honeyboy Zimba

Steve Veidor v Yure Borienko

Mike Eagers v Dick Conlon


W 5/8/68, Watford (taped 1/6/68)

Pasquale Salvo (1) v Brian Maxine (1)

Johnny Czeslaw (W) v Sean Regan


S 8/6/68, Wembley

Tony Charles v Johnny Yearsley

Spencer Churchill v Steve Haggetty

Leon Fortuna bt Julien Morice;


W 12/6/68, Wembley (taped 8/6/68)

Ken Joyce v Len Hurst

Ian Campbell v Josef Zaranoff;


S 15/6/68, Prestatyn Holiday Camp

Josef Zaranoff v Jim Hussey

Mike Eagers v Mike Dallas

Pete Stewart v Steve Young


W 19/6/68, Prestatyn Holiday Camp (taped 15/6/68)

Roy Bull Davis v Tony Charles

Johnny Eagles v Ave Ginsberg


S 22/6/68, Cheltenham

Mick McManus v Mick McMichael

Knockout tournament with Johnny Williams, Zoltan Boscik, Jon Cortez and Adrian Street, the winner to meet Alan Miquet for the British lightweight championship at the Royal Albert Hall in the presence of the Duke of Edinburgh.


W 26/6/68, Cheltenham (taped 22/6/68)

Tony Charles v Al Hayes

Alan Miquet v Eddie Capelli


S 29/6/68, W 3/7/98 and S 6/6/98

Wrestling was not broadcast because of the Wimbledon tennis championships.


W 10/7/98, Hemel Hempstead

Eddie Capelli v Roger Green

Juan Buteno v Al Hayes


S 13/7/68, St Albans

Bruno Elrington (W) v Wayne Bridges

Peter Rann (W) v Peter Szakacs

Also billed: Johnny Czeslaw v Bob Kirkwood


Th 11/7/68, Royal Albert Hall

This was a special Thursday night show billed as London vs Paris:

Steve Logan v Bruno Asquini

Mick McManus v Gil Cesca

Jackie Pallo v John Corne


W 17/7/68, St Albans

Ivan Josef Zaranoff v Don Steadman

Lindy Caulder v Reg Trood


S 20/7/68, Morecambe

Tom Dowie v Colin Joynson

Chic Purvey v Jeff Kay

Andy Robbins v Jim Hussey


W 24/7/68, Morecambe (taped 20/7/68)

Honeyboy Zimba (KO) v Les Kellett

Jackie Pallo (DQ) v Clay Thomson


S 27/7/68, Hemel Hempstead

Mick McManus v Roger Green

Len Hurst v Leon Fortuna

Mike Marino v Tibor Szakacs


W 31/7/68, Hemel Hempstead (taped 27/7/68)

Clayton Thomson v Al Fontayne

Mike Eagers v Julien Morice


S 3/8/68, Solihull

Al Hayes v Jim Hussey

Mike Dallas v Terry Downes

Honeyboy Zimba v Peter Roberts


W 7/8/68

Wrestling was not broadcast at its usual time because of cricket. It may have aired in a late-night slot.


S 10/8/68, Wembley

Al Hayes v Yuri Borienko

Peter Rann v Danny Hegan (billed as 'Deaf and dumb')

Tony Costas v Zoltan Boscik


W 14/8/68, Wembley (taped 10/8/68)

Terry Rudge v Ray Fury (Southern England light-heavyweight champion)

Johnny Eagles v Tiger Jimmy Ryan


S 17/8/68, Catford

Mick McManus v Reg Trood

Eddie Capelli v Lindy Caulder

Brian Maxine v Clayton Thomson


W 21/8/68, Catford (taped 17/8/68)

Jackie Pallo v Billy Torontos

Johnny Williams v Jon Cortez


S 24/8/68, York

Mike Marino v John Cox

Honeyboy Zimba v Steve Logan

Mike Haggetty v Steve Logan


W 28/8/68, York (taped 24/8/68)

Jackie Pallo v Mick McMichael

Chic Purvey v Steve Clements


S 31/8/68, Coventry

Steve Veidor v Tony Charles

Syed Saif Shah v Johnny Yearsley

Ted Heath v Kalmen Gaston


W 4/9/68, Coventry (taped 31/8/68)

Leon Fortuna v Jon Cortez

Peter Rann v Alan Sargeant


S 7/9/68, Barnsley

Steve Clements/Mick McMichael (Yorkshire Terriers) (W) v Alan Dennison/Sid Cooper

Mike Dallas v Ian Gilmour

Chich Purvey (W) v Jeff Kaye


W 11/9/68, Barnsley (taped 7/9/68)

Steve Logan (W) v Masambula

Barry Douglas (W) v Jack Rowlands


S 14/9/68, Bolton

Honeyboy Zimba v Don Charles

Abe Ginsberg v Roy St Clair

Vic Faulkner v Colin Joynson


W 18/9/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 21/9/68, Blackburn

Geoff Portz v Gwyn Davies

George Kidd v Alan Dennison

Roger Green v Peter Preston


W 24/9/68, Blackburn (taped 21/9/68)

Vic Faulkner v Michael Bennett

Gil Cesca v Jim Breaks

(Cesca, who had represented Paris in July, was now billed from Spain.)


S 28/9/68, Coventry

Mick McManus v Mike Dallas

Julien Morice v Zoltan Boscik

Bob Kirkwood v Ivan Penzecoff


W 2/9/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football. 


S 5/9/68, No venue listed

Roy St Clair v Johnny Czeslaw

Peter Szakacs v Len Hurst

Clayton Thomson v Reg Trood


W 9/10/68, Shoreditch

Johnny Yearsley (1) v Spencer Churchill (0) (billed as Yearsley v Don Charles)

Al Miquet (1) v Bobby Barnes  (0)


S 12/10/68, Shoreditch (taped 9/10/98)

Tibor Szakacs (DQ) v Bruno Elrington

Sean Regan (1) v Don Steadman (0)

Jon Cortez (1) v Adrian Street (0)


W 16/10/68, Leeds (taped 15/10/68)

Clay Thomson (W) v Steve Logan

Billy Robinson (W) v Mike Marino

Steve Clements (RSF) v Jeff Kaye

Mick McMichael (1) v Mike Dallas (0)

Irish Jackie/Jamaica Kid bt Sky Low Low/Little Brutus (American midgets)


S 19/10/68, Leeds (taped 15/10/68)

Shozo Kobayashi (KO) v Les Herberts 


W 23/10/68

Syed Sais Shah (Pakistan) v John Lees (Stalybridge) Mike Dallas (Warrington) v Spencer Churchill (London)


S 26/10/68, Wolverhampton

George Kidd v Al Nicol

Peter Stewart v Pete Roberts

Roy St Clair v Peter Maivia (Other records have St Clair's opponent as Mike Marino, which is more likely given the time period)


W 30/10/68, Bolton

Billy Howes v John Cox (NC)

Roy Bull Davis (RSF) v Honeyboy Zimba


S 2/11/68, Bolton (taped 30/10/68)

Jackie Pallo (W) v Colin Joynson

Terry Downs (W) v Alan Wood

Antonio Montorro (1) v Peter Stewart (1)


W 5/11/68

No matches were billed.

Les Kellett appeared in the episode The Fire Raiser of the Tom Gratton's Way show.


S 9/11/68, Hemel Hempstead

Mick McManus v Reg Trood

Jim Fitzmaurice v Leon Fortuna

Robby Baron v Ray McGuire


W 13/11/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 16/11/68, York

Albert Wall v Danny Lynch

Barry Douglas v Peter Stewart

Steve Clements v Alan Dennison

An article in that week's TV Times said Joint Promotions ran 280 towns and employed 350 wrestlers, earning up to 350 a week. It said the average wrestler began at 18, retiring at 33, and travelled 30,000 miles a year, while half a dozen wrestlers were forced to retire through injury each year. Promoter George de Relywskow said the crowds were strongest in Scotland where there was less televised wrestling.


W 20/11/68, Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 23/11/68, Corby

Steve Veidor v Pat Roach

Tug Holton v Professor Adi Wasser

Johnny Kwango v Ivan Penzekoff


W 26/11/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 30/11/68, Bolton

Pete Roberts v Jack Rowlands (NC)

Mick McManus (KO) v Ian Gilmour

Honeyboy Zimba (W) v Bobo Matu

Johnny Eagles (1) v Alan Woods (1)


W 4/12/68

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football


S 7/12/68, Greenwich

Wayne Bridges v Prince Kumali

Len Hurst  v Ignatius Borg

Johnny Czeslaw v Pat Roach


W 11/12/68, Croydon (taped 10/11/68)

Al Hayes (W) v Jock Cameron

Jon Cortez (KO) v Robby Baron

Wayne Bridges (1) v John Lees (1)

Peter Rann (W) v Terry Rudge

Roger Green (RSF) v Leon Fortuna

Not all bouts may have been broadcast.


S 14/12/68, Greenwich (taped 7/12/68)

Mick McManus v Alan Sargeant

Al Miquet v Ray McGuire

Jack Regan v John Lees


W 18/12/68, Bradford (taped 16/12/68)

Rocky Wall v Billy Howes (NC)

Mike Bennett (1) v Zolton Boscik (1)


S 21/12/68, Bradford (taped 16/12/68)

Steve Logan v Peter Preston (DDQ)

George Kidd v Jon Cortez (NC)

Gwynn Davies (W) v Wayne Bridges


S 28/12/68, Wembley

Mick McManus (KO) v Peter Szakacs

Jon Cortez (KO v Johnny Williams

Steve Veidor (1) v Tony Charles (1)

Mike Marino kod Al Fontayne

Johnny Kwango bt Billy Torontos