1966

Notes:

Until the end of August, shows aired on Saturday afternoons at 4pm (as part of World of Sport) and Wednesday evenings. From September, wrestling moved to 5.15pm (after World of Sport). Wednesday evening showings stopped until late December.

Click here for a key to results.


 


S 1/1/66 (The Coronation Hall, Kingston-upon-Thames)

Light-Heavyweight: Steve Logan (Brixton) v Johnny Dark (Wimbledon)

Heavyweight: Joe Cornelius (Bermondsey) v Yuri Borienko (Wimbledon)

Heavyweight: Bill Robinson (Manchester) vAlbert Wall (Doncaster)


W 5/1/66

England v Poland


S 8/1/66 (Mechanics Institute, Crewe)

Tag Team Match: Bert Royal (Bolton) and Vic Faulkner (Bolton) v Chic Purvey (Dundee) and Tom Dowie (Dundee)

Welterweight: Mustafa Shikane (Turkey) v Joe Keegan (Rochdale)

Mike Egers (Sheffield) (1) v Bobby Steele (Manchester) (1)


W 12/1/66 (Crewe Town Hall)

Heavyweight: Quasimodo (France) v Vic Stewart (Salford)

Middle-Heavyweight: Tony Charles (Bristol) v Monty Swann (Ellesmere Port, Cheshire)


S 15/1/66 (Bermondsey Baths, London)

Heavyweight: Rikki Starr (US) v Alf Cadman (Bury, Lancs)

Catchweight: Jim Breaks (Bradford) v Leon Fortuna (Tonga)

Heavyweight: Tony Ford (Bradford) v Ezzard Hart (Barbados)


W 19/1/66 (Bermondsey Baths, London)

Heavyweight: Tibor Szakacs (Hungary) v Lee Sharon (Leeds)

Welterweight: Jon Cortez (London) v Al Nicol (Nottingham)


S 22/1/66 (Barking Assembly Hall)

Catchweight: Mick McManus (Newcross) v Jeff Kaye (Hull)

Heavyweight: Jon Cox (York) v The Outlaw (US)

Catchweight: Joe Murphy (Dublin) v Kalmen Gaston (Budapest)


W 26/1/66 (Barking Assembly Hall)

Heavyweight: Steve Veidor (Wirral, Cheshire) v Pietro Chapelle (Florence)

Catchweight: Mike Eagers (Sheffield) v Alan Miquet (Huddersfield)


S 29/1/66 (Queen's Hall, Preston)

Light-Heavyweight: Harry Fields (Dewsbury) (1) v Delianis Spyros (Greece) (1)

Heavyweight: Tony Charles (Bristol) v Bill Torontos (Greece)

Light-Heavyweight: Reg Ray (Wakefield) v El Greco (Greece) (DQ)


W 2/2/66 (Queen's Hall, Preston)

Welterweight: Mick McMichael (Doncaster) v Peter Preston (Bradford)

Welterweight: Adrian Street (Cardiff) v Jim McKenzie (Dundee)


S 5/2/66 (Beckenham Baths)

Heavyweight: The Masked American Outlaw (US) (2) v Serge Strogoff (USSR) (0)

Catchweight: Peter Rann (Camden Town) (1) v Kalmen Gaston (Budapest) (1)

Heavyweight: "Big Bruno" Elrington (Portsmouth, Hants) v Steve Veidor (Wirral, Cheshire) (DQ)



W 9/2/66 (Beckenham Baths)

Catchweight: Steve Logan (Brixton) v "Honey Boy" Zimba (Freetown, Sierra Leone)

Heavyweight: Sean Regan (Donegal) v Dave Larsen (Winchester)


S 12/2/66 (Festival Inn, Trowell, Notts)

Lightweight: George Kidd (Dundee) (W) v Steve Best (York)

Heavyweight: Dennis Mitchell (Bradford) (KO) v Enrico Juan (Spain)

Heavyweight: Billy Joyce (Wigan) (W) v John Allan (Halifax)


W 16/2/66

European football


S 19/2/66 (Civic Hall, Ellesmere Port, Cheshire)

Heavyweight: The Outlaw (US) (RSF) v Jim Hussey (Manchester)

Heavyweight: Steve Veidor (London) (KO) v Josef Zaranoff (USSR)

Welterweight: Johnny Eagles (Manchester) v Pete Stewart (Salford)


W 23/2/66

England v West Germany


S 26/2/66 (Bemondsey Baths, London)

Tag Match: The Cortez Brothers (Dulwich) v "Bad Boy" Bobby Barnes (Lewisham) and Billy Stock (Ewell Village)

Welterweight: Mick McManus (Newcross) v Mike Eagers (Sheffield)

Middle-Heavyweight: Dave Morgan (Wales) v Johnny Czeslaw (Poland)


W 2/3/66 (Bemondsey Baths, London)

Middleweight: Bert Royal (Bolton) v Pasquale Salvo (Bermondsey)

Middleweight: Vic Faulkner (Bolton) v Chic Purvey (Dundee)


S 5/3/66 (Baths Hall, Rotheram)

Welterweight: Jackie Pallo (London) (W) v Peter Szakacs (Hungary)

Heavyweight: Syed Saif Shah (Pakistan) (DQ) v Ian Campbell (Scotland)

Heavyweight: Mike Marino (London) (W) v Bobby Graham


W 9/3/66 (Baths Hall, Rotherham)

Heavyweight: Mighty John Cox (York) v Alex Gaul (Scotland)

Heavyweight: Tony Orford (Bradford) v Ezzard Hart (Barbados)


S 12/3/66 (Beckenham Baths)

This afternoon we are televising the preliminary rounds of an Eight Man Lightweight Knock-Out Tournament

The entrants are:-

Zoltan Boscik (Budapest)

Jim McKenzie (Stirling)

Tony Borg (Malta)

Bernard Murray (Bradford)

Steve Best (Sheffield)

Zaffer Mir Ealam (Pakistan)

Jon Cortez (Dulwich)

Ignatious Borg (Malta)

Results included: Tony Borg (1) v Ealam (KO), Cortez (1) v Ignatius Borg, Murray (KO) v Boscik, Murray bt Cortez


W 16/3/66

Election


S 19/3/66 (St.George's Hall, Bradford)

The Semi-Final contests for the TV Trophy

Heavyweight: The Outlaw (US) v Yochouchi (Japan)


W 23/3/66 (St.George's Hall, Bradford)

Heavyweight: Geoff Portz (Bradford) v Georges Gordienko (Canada)

Welterweight: Alan Colbeck (Wakefield) v Mike Bennet (Bradford)


S 26/3/66 (Royal Hall, Harrogate)

The TV Trophy Lightweight Final (Jon Cortez (W) v Bernard Murray (0)), plus two Heavyweight bouts

Heavyweight: Steve Veidor (W) (London) v Danny Lynch (Bradford)

Heavyweight: Masambula (Ghana) v Roy St.Clair (Cornwall)


W 30/3/66 (Royal Hall, Harrogate)

Heavyweight: Clayton Thomson (Scotland) v Tony Oford (Wales)

Welterweight: Alan Miquet (London) v Pancho Zapatta (Mexico City) (W)


S 2/4/66 (Royal Hall, Harrogate)

Heavyweight: Clayton Thompson (Scotland) v Tony Orford (Wales)

Welterweight: Alan Miquet v Pancho Zapatta (Mexico City) (W)

Also Brent Town Hall show 2 hours later, but no listings. The live show included Mick McManus (KO) v Alan Sergeant and Mike Eagers (1) v Al Miquet (1).


W 6/4/66 (Brent Town Hall)

Light-Heavyweight: Tony Charles (Rhondda, Wales) v Steve 'Hardboiled' Haggetty (Irish Canadian)

Welterweight: Adrian Street (Cardiff) v Barry Cannon (Bradford)


S 9/4/66 (Brent Town Hall)

American Style Tag Team Match: Bert Royal (Bolton, Official British Middleweight Champion) and Vic Faulkner (Bolton) (KO) v Ivan Penzecoff (Bolton) and 'Tug' Holton (Waterloo)

Heavyweight: Albert Wall (Doncaster) (1) v Dennis Mitchell (Bradford) (1)

Special Lightweight Contest: Ignatious Borg (Malta) (W) v Johnny Williams (Cardiff, Official Welsh Lightweight Champion)


W 13/4/66 (Brent Town Hall, Wembley)

Light-Heavyweight: Barry Douglas (Leeds) v Les Kellett (Bradford)

Light-Heavyweight: Dave Morgan (Cardiff) v Lee Sharron (Leeds)


S 16/4/66 (Barking Assembly Hall)

Heavyweight: Syed Saif Shah (Pakistan) (W) v Johnny Yearsly (Cardiff)

Middleweight: George Passalaris (Athens, Greece) v Jackie 'Mr. TV' Pallo (Highbury, London) (KO)

Welterweight: Jon Cortez (Dulwich) (KO) v Bobby Barnes (Lewisham)


W 20/4/66

European football.


S 23/4/66 (Empire Sports Stadium, York)

Heavyweight: Steve Veidor (London) v Roy 'Bull' Davies (Plymouth)

Welterweight: Mike Eagers (Sheffield) v Alan Dennison (Bradford)

Ian Gilmore (Leeds) v Jeff Kaye (Hull)


W 27/4/66 (Empire Sports Stadium, York)

Heavyweight: Masambula (Ghana) v John Lees (Stalybridge)

Mid-Heavyweight: Roy St.Clair (Cornwall) v Bobby Graham (Sheffield)


S 30/4/66 (Hemel Hempstead)

International Heavyweight Contest: Ivan Josef Zaranoff (Leningrad, USSR) (KO)  v 'Jumping' Jimmy Hussey (Manchester)

Light-Heavyweight Contest: Dave Morgan (Cardiff) v Al Fontayne (Bethnall Green)

Special Catchweight Contest: Johnny Kwango (West Africa) (W) v Peter Rann (Camden Town)


W 4/5/66

England v Yugoslavia


S 7/5/66 (St. George's Hall, Bradford)

Heavyweight: Geoff Portz (Bradford) v Billy Joyce (Wigan)

Heavyweight: Jon Cox (York) v Syed Shah (Pakistan) (W)

Welterweight: Alan Miquet (Huddersfield) v Jon Cortez (London) (W)


W 11/5/66 (St. George's Hall, Bradford)

Welterweight: Jackie 'Mr. TV' Pallo (London) v Ted Hannon (Dundee)

Welterweight: Julien Morice (France) v Jim Breaks (Bradford)


S 14/5/66 (Brent Town Hall)

FA Cup Final day

Welterweight: Mick McManus (KO) v Alan Dennison

Tag Team Contest: Bert Royal and Vic Faulkner (Bolton) (W) v Daniel Aubriot and Gil Cesca (Paris)

Light-Heavyweight: Rikki Starr (W) v Steve Logan


W 18/5/66 (Brent Town Hall)

Catchweight: Al Nicol (Nottingham) v Ignatious Borg (Malta)

Welterweight: Jack Dempsey (Wigan, Official British Welterweight Champion) v Sid Cooper (Queensbury, Yorks)

Haevyweight: The Masked American Outlaw (US) v Gwyn Davies (Maesteg, Wales)


S 21/5/66 (Prestatyn Holiday Camp Ballroom, North Wales)

Welterweight: Barry Cannon (Bradford) v Ian Gilmour (Leeds) (DKO)

Heavyweight: Jim Rawlings (Batley) v Harry Kendal (London)

Heavyweight: Bill Howes (Bristol) v Count Bartelli (Geoff Condliffe) (Crewe) (W)


W 25/5/66 (Prestatyn Holiday Camp Ballroom, North Wales)

Heavyweight: Tibor Szakacs (Hungary) v Bill Robinson (Manchester)

Heavyweight: Alf Cadman (Salford) v Vic Stewart (Salford)


S 28/5/66 (The Pavilion, Hemel Hempstead)

Heavyweight: Togo Tami (Tokyo, Japan) v Bill Robinson (Manchester) (W)

Heavyweight: Billy Joyce (Wigan) The Official British Heavyweight Champion (W) v 'Dazzler' Joe Cornelius (Bermondsey) The Official Southern Area Heavyweight Champion

Welterweight: Leon Fortuna (Tonga) v Peter Preston (Bradford)


W 1/6/66 (The Pavilion, Hemel Hempstead)

Light-Heavyweight: Dave Morgan (Cardiff) v Frank O'Donnell (Donegal)

Heavyweight: Yasso Chati Yokouchi (Tokyo, Japan) v Dave Larsen (Winchester)


S 4/6/66 (Corn Exchange, Bedford)

Welterweight: Jackie 'Mr. TV' Pallo (Highbury) (KO) v Peter Szakacs (Budapest)

Heavyweight: Syed Saif Shah (Lahore, Pakistan) (W) v Johnny Alan (Halifax)

Light-Heavyweight: Johnny Kwango (West Africa) v 'Tug' Holton (Waterloo)


W 8/6/66 (Corn Exchange, Bedford)

Catchweight: Jack Dempsey (Wigan, Official British Welterweight Champion) v Bernard Murray (Bradford)

Light-Heavyweight: Les Kellet (Bradford) v Ivan Penzecoff (Bolton)


S 11/6/66 (The Winter Gardens Ballroom, Morecambe)

Heavyweight: The Outlaw (US) v Bill Howes (Bristol)

Heavyweight: Mike Marino (London) v Roy St. Clair (Cornwall)

Welterweight: Alan Miquet (Huddersfield) v Chic Purvey (Dundee)


W 15/6/66 (The Winter Gardens, Morcambe)

Welterweight: Julien Morice (France) v Ted Hannon (Dundee)

Heavyweight: Masambula (Ghana) v Enrico Juan (Spain)


S 18/6/66 (Watford Town Hall)

Tag Team Match: Mick McManus (New Cross) and Steve Logan (Brixton) v The White Eagles, Terry Jowett and Johnny Eagles

Heavyweight: Billy Joyce (Wigan) v Pat Roach (Ireland)

Heavyweight: Billy Robinson (Manchester) v Dennis Mitchell (Bradford)


W 22/6/66 (Watford Town Hall)

Catchweight: Tony Borg (Malta) v Tony Costas (Cyprus)

Heavyweight: Tibor Szakacs (Budapest) v Big Bruno Elrington ( Portsmouth)


S 25/6/66

Wimbledon tennis


W 29/6/66 (Watford Town Hall)

Welterweight: Mike Bennett (Bradford) v Eddie Capelli (Wimbledon)

Catchweight: Tony Salvo (Bermondsey) v Alan Sargeant ( Romford)


S 2/7/66

Wimbledon


W 6/7/66 (Fairfield Halls, Croydon)

Welterweight: Bernard Murray (Bradford) v Leon Fortuna (Friendly Isles)

Middleweight: Kalmen Gaston (Hungary) v Ken Joyce (Rushden)


S 9/7/66 (Winter Gardens Ballroom, Morcambe)

Welterweight: Jackie 'Mr. TV' Pallo (London) (1) v Alan Colbeck (Wakefield) (1)

Welterweight: Alan Dennison (Bradford) (KO) v Ted Hannon (Dundee)

Mid-Heavyweight: Masambula (West Africa) Bobby Graham (Sheffield)

Mid-Heavyweight: Geoff Portz (Bradford) The British Mid-Heavyweight Champion v Bill Howes (Bolton) The European Mid-Heavyweight Champion


W 13/7/66

World Cup Football


S 16/7/66 (Liverpool Stadium)

Welterweight: Jackie 'Mr. TV' Pallo (1) v Vic Faulkner (Bolton) (1)

Mid-Heavyweight: Bill Howes (Bolton) v Jim Hussey (Manchester)

Geoff Portz (Bradford) v Bill Robinson (Manchester)

Light-Heavyweight: Tony Charles (Bristol) (1) v Les Kellett (Bradford) (1)


W 20/7/66

World Cup Football


S 23/7/66 (The Winter Gardens Ballroom, Morecambe)

Tag Team Match: The Black Diamonds, John Foley (Wigan) and Abe Ginsergh (Manchester) v The Silent Ones, Harry Kendall (London) and Mike Eagers (Sheffield) (DQ)

Heavyweight: John Lees (Stalybridge) v Barry Douglas (Leeds) (DKO)

Catchweight: Jim Breaks (Bradford) The British Lightweight Champion v Mick McMichael (Doncaster)

Welterweight: Johnny Eagles (Manchester) v Barry Cannon (Bradford)


W 27/7/66 (The Winter Gardens, Morecambe)

Heavyweight: Albert Wall (Doncaster) v Ian Campbell (Scotland)

Welterweight: Jack Dempsey (Wigan) British Welterweight Champion v Vic Faulkner (Bolton)


S 30/7/66 (Brent Town Hall)

Heavyweight: Mike Marino (Milano, Italy) v Yuri Borienko (Moscow, USSR)

Heavyweight: Johnny Yearsley (Cardiff) v Roy St. Clair (Redruth, Cornwall)

Welterweight: Adrian Street (Cardiff) v Terry Jowett (Wakefield)


W 3/8/66 (Brent Town Hall)

Welterweight: Jack Dempsey (Wigan, Official British Welterweight Champion) v Alan Miquet (Huddersfield)

Heavyweight: Steve Veidor (Wirral, Cheshire) v Al Fontayne (Bethnall Green)


S 6/8/66 (Brent Town Hall)

Light-Heavyweight: Billy Torontos (Chicago, US) v Steve Logan (Brixton) (W)

Catchweight: Tony Borg (Malta) (2) v Tony Skarlo (Bermondsey) (0)

Heavyweight: Billy Joyce (Wigan) v Charlie Fisher (Eltham)


W 10/8/66 (Brent Town Hall)

Heavyweight: 'Bull' Davies (Plymouth) v Peter Fanene Maivia (Pago Pago)

Light-Heavyweight: 'Tug' Holton (Waterloo) v Dave Morgan (Cardiff)


S 13/8/66 (Spa Royal Hall, Bridlington)

Heavyweight: John Cox (York) v Bill Robinson (Manchester) (KO)

Heavyweight: Roy St. Clair (Manchester) (2) v Jim Moser (0)

Welterweight: Jeff Kaye (Leeds) v Ian Gilmour (Leeds)


W 17/8/66 (Spa Royal Hall, Bridlington)

Heavyweight: Masambula (Ghana) v Wayne Bridges (London)

Welterweight: Alan Dennison (Bradford) v Chic Purvey (Dundee)


S 20/8/66 (Barking Assembly Hall)

Catchweight: Mick McManus v Johnny Williams

Catchweight: Leon Fortuna (1) v Zolton Boscik (1)

Heavyweight: 'Honey Boy' Zimba v Johnny Czeslaw (KO)


W 24/8/66 (Barking Assembly Hall)

Heavyweight: Ray Fury (Eltham, Official Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion) v Tibor Szakacs (Budapest)

Welterweight: Brian Maxine (Ellesmere Port) v 'Bad Boy' Bobby Barnes (Lewisham)


S 27/8/66 (New Victoria Hall, Halifax)

Heavyweight: John Cox (York) v John Lees (Stalybridge)

Welterweight: Mick McManus (London) (W) v Ed. Capelli (London)

Middleweight: Ted Heath (Leeds) v Mike Eagers (Sheffield) (W)


W 31/8/66 (New Victoria Hall, Halifax)

Heavyweight: Steve Bell (London) v Bill Howes (Bristol)

Welterweight: Steve Best (York) v Mike James (Leeds)


S 3/9/66 (Prestatyn Holiday Camp Ballroom, North Wales)

Heavyweight: Count Bartelli (Jeff Condliffe) (Crewe) (RSF) v Jim Hussey (Manchester)

Mid-Heavyweight: Les Kellett (Bradford) v Lee Sharron (Leeds)

Welterweight: Jeff Kaye (Hull) v Allan Wood (Chorley)


W 7/9/66 (Prestatyn Holiday Camp Ballroom, North Wales)

Heavyweight: Gwynn Davies (Wales) v Pat Roach (Ireland)

Welterweight: Terry Downs (Manchester) v Bob Steele (Stockport)


S 10/9/66 (Lewisham Town Hall)

A Great Tag Contest: Jon and Peter Cortez (Dulwich) (W) v Peter Szakacs and Zoltan Boscik (Budapest)

Middleweight: Barry Cannon (Bedford) v Johnny Kwango (West Africa) (KO)

Light-Heavyweight: Tony Rocca (Soho) (DQ) v Steve Haggetty (Toronto)

(Rocca was also billed as Antonio Rocca, but was no relation to US wrestler Antonino Rocca.


W 14/9/66 (Lewisham Town Hall)

Heavyweight: John Yearsly (Cardiff) v Billy Joyce (Wigan)

Welterweight: Bernard Murray (Bradford) v Julien Morice (Toulouse, France)


S 17/9/66 (Shoreditch Town Hall)

Heavyweight: Mike Marino (Milan, Italy) v Albert Wall (Doncaster)

Catchweight: Ignatious Borg (Malta) v Dick Conlam (Lewisham)

Light-Heavyweight: Billy Torontos (Chicago, US) v Dave Morgan (Cardiff)


W 21/9/66 (Shoreditch Town Hall)

Heavyweight: Syed Siaf Shah (Lahore, Pakistan) v Roy St. Clair (Redruth, Cornwall)

Welterweight: Mike Bennett (Bradford) v Peter Rann (Camden Town)


S 24/9/66 (The Pavilion, Hemel Hempstead)

Catchweight: Mick McManus (New Cross, Southern Area Champion) v Kalman Gaston (Budapest)

Catchweight: Clay Thompson (Glasgow) v Joe Murphy (Dublin)

Heavyweight: Johnny Czelsaw (Poland) v Geoff Portz (Shipley, Official British Mid-Heavyweight Champion)


W 28/9/66

European football

From this point onwards, the wrestling isn't part of the World of Sport broadcast, but shown at 5:15 on Saturdays and there is nothing on Wednesdays until late December.


S 1/10/66 (The Pier Pavilion, Cleethorpes)

Catchweight: Mike Eagers (Sheffield) v Alan Dennison (Bradford)

Catchweight: Clay Thompson (Scotland) v Tony Charles (Wales)

Heavyweight: Albert Wall (Doncaster) v Dennis Mitchell (Bradford)


S 8/10/66 (Brent Town Hall, Wembley)

Heavyweight: 'Irish' Pat Barratt (Dublin) v 'Docker' Don Steadman (Bermondsey)

Light-Heavyweight: Dave Morgan (Cardiff) v Ivan Penzecoff (Bolton)

Catchweight: Johnny Williams (Cardiff) v Ron Oakley (Middlesbrough)


S 15/10/66 (The Miners' Welfare Scheme, Coalville, Leicestershire)

Heavyweight: Billy Joyce (Wigan) v Pat Roach (Birmingham)

Welterweight: Terry Nylands (Rochdale) v Bobby Barnes (London)

Dick Conlon (London) v Mick McMichael (Doncaster)


S 22/10/66 (The Pavilion, Hemel Hempstead)

Anglo-American Heavyweight: The Masked American Outlaw (US) v Dave Larson (Winchester)

International Middleweight: Kalman Gaston (Budapest) v 'Tiger' Jimmy Ryan (Tipperary)

Anglo-American Light-Heavyweight: Antonio Rocca (Soho, London) v Al Fontayne (Bethnal Green)


S 29/10/66 (St. George's Hall, Bradford, Yorkshire)

International Tag Team Contest: Mitchell Brothers (Dennis and Donald Mitchell) (W) v Black Knights (Ezzard Hart and 'Honey Boy' Zimba)

International Heavyweight: Prince Iaukea v John Yearsley (London)

Billy Joyce (Wigan) v Masambula (West Africa)

Not billed: Mike Bennett (1) v Adrian Street (1)


S 5/11/66

The elimination heats of a tournament for the Official Welterweight Championship of Great Britain and the Lord Mountevans Gold Belt.

Adrian Street (Cardiff) (0) v Linde Caulder (Antigua) (1)

Brian Maxine (Ellesmere Port) (1) v Jim McKenzie (Scotland) (0)

Syd Cooper (Queensbury, Yorks) (0) v Alan Sargeant (Romford) (1)

Alan Woods (Wigan) (1) v Mike Bennett (Bradford) (0)


S 12/11/66 (Brent Town Hall, Wembley)

Mick McManus (New Cross) (W) v Ivan Penzecoff (Bolton)

The Semi-Finals of the Welterweight Championship of Great Britain Knock-Out Tournament:

Alan Sargeant (1) v Lindy Caulder (0)

Alan Woods (1) v Brian Maxine (0)


S 19/11/66 (The Clifton Hall, Rotherham, Yorkshire)

Welterweight: Mike Eagers (Sheffield) v Alan Colbeck (Wakefield)

Heavyweight: Sayed Saif Shah (Pakistan) v Lee Sharron (Leeds)

Welterweight: Steve Clements (Huddersfield) v Jose Rodriguez (Spain)


S 26/11/66 (The Pavilion, Hemel Hempstead)

International Heavyweight: 'Irish' Pat Barratt (Dublin) v Ivan Josef Penzecoff (Mosocw, USSR)

The Final of the elimination tournament for the Welterweight Championship of Great Britain and the Admiral Lord Mountevans Gold Belt:

Alan Sergeant (W) v Alan Woods

International Catchweight: Julien Morice (Toulouse, France) v Pasquale Salvo (Bermondsey)


S 3/12/66 (Civic Hall, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire)

Heavyweight: Jeff Condliffe (Count Bartelli, Crewe) v Roy 'Bull' Davies (Plymouth)

Welterweight: Alan Woods (Wigan) v Terry Downs (Manchester)

Mid-Heavyweight: Abe Ginsbergh (Manchester) v Tony Charles (Bristol)


S 10/12/66 (The Floral Hall, Southport, Lancashire)

Tag Team: Bert Royal and Vic Faulkner (Bolton) v Al Miquet (Huddersfield) and Colin Joynson (Salford)

Heavyweight: Bill Robinson (Manchester) v Gwyn Davies (Wales)

Heavyweight: Peter Stewart (Manchester) v Les Herberts (Warrington)


S 17/12/66 (The Town Hall, Huddersfield, Yorkshire)

Welterweight: Jeff Kaye (Hull) v Steve Clements (Huddersfield)

Heavyweight: Mike Marino (London) v Albert Wall (Doncaster)

Lightweight: Jim Breaks (Bradford) v Jon Cortez (Malta)


S 24/12/66 (Wryton Stadium, Bolton, Lancashire)

Heavyweight: Bill Robinson (Manchester) v Roy 'Bull' Davies (Plymouth)

Middleweight: Bert Royal (Bolton) v Roy. St. Clair (Cornwall)

Catchweight: Les Kellett (Bradford) v Johnny Eagles (Manchester)


M 26/12/66 (Shoreditch Town Hall)

Catchweight: Miguel Santos (The Argentine) v Musa The Turk (Turkey)


W 28/12/66 (Wryton Stadium, Bolton, Lancashire)

Heavyweight: Jeff Condliffe (Crewe) v Tibor Szakacs (Hungary)

Welterweight: Chic Purvey (Dundee) v Vic Faulkner (Bolton)


S  31/12/66 (The Empire Sports Stadium, York)

Heavyweight - John Cox (York) v. John Lees (Stalybridge)

Middleweight - Ted Heath (Leeds) v. Steve Clements (Huddersfield)

Welterweight - Ed Capelli (London) v. Jackie Pallo (London)