1965

Notes:

Many of the Saturday listings for the first half of the year are for the full live shows: it is probable that not all matches were broadcast.  The schedule during this year appears to have been a live broadcast on Saturday, with other matches taped at the same event for broadcast the following Wednesday.

Saturday shows during the year were broadcast as part of the SummerSport magazine show, and later World of Sport.

Click here for a key to results.


S 2/1/65, Bermondsey, 3.45-5.05

Bert Royal/Vic Faulkner v v Peter Rann/Pasquale Salvo

Eric Taylor (listed as Bob Taylor) v Zando Zabo

Spencer Churchill v Honeyboy Zimba

Not listed but broadcast: Peter Szakacs v Adrian Street


W 6/1/65, Bermondsey, 10.25-11.10

Al Miquet v Bobby Barnes

Peter Maivia v Yuri Borienko


S 9/1/65, Bolton

Al Brown (1) v Colin Joynson (0)

Mike Bennett (KO) v Vento Castella

Billy Howes (DQ) v Roy Davis

Ian Campbell (2) v Gil Voiney (0)


W 13/1/65, Bolton, 9.40-10.25

Ricky Starr (KO) v Reg Williams

Johnny Eagles (W) v Ken Cadman


S 16/1/65, Kingston, 4.00-5.05

Mick McManus (RSF) v Ted Hannon

John Lees (W) v Le Grande Vladimir

Dave Phillips v Jim Hart

Gwynn Davies (DQ) v Paul Vachon


W 20/1/65, Kingston, 10.28-11.12

Eddie Capelli v Ron Oakley

Danny Lynch v Sean Regan


S 23/1/65, Wembley

Jackie Pallo (KO) v Ray Leslie

Josef Molonar (W) v Clay Thomson

Jack Dempsey (1) Peter Szakacs (0)


W 27/1/65, Wembley, 10.40-11.25

Billy Two Rivers v Zando Zabo

Reg Trood v Spencer Churchill


S 30/1/65, Croydon

Ken Joyce (1) v Mike Donlevy (1)

Joe Cornelius (W) v Roy Davis

(Advertised line-up was Peter Maivia v Carlos Rocha, Mike Bennett v Brian Maxine, Ischa Judah Israel v Mick McManus and Ray McGuire v 'Tiger' Jimmy Ryan, with themarches coming from Lewisham and airing from 4.00-5.05.)


W 3/2/65, Lewisham, 10.40-11.26

Advertised line-up was Ken Joyce vs Jack Corne and Bill Robinson vs Johhny Kostas


S 6/2/65, Seymour Hall, London

Jackie Pallo (KO) v Alan Dennison (Pallo billed as Jackie TV Pallo)

Les Kellett (RSF) v Joe Keegan

Johnny Kwango v Frankie Hughes

Billy Joyce (W) v Warnia Zarzecki



W 10/2/65, Seymour Hall, London, 10.25-11.10

Angelo Guisto v Charlie Fisher

Tony Charles v Monty Swann


S 13/2/65, Preston

Tosh Togo (W) v Johnny Allan (Togo billed as Oddjob)

Johnny Kostas (1) v Arthur Ricardo (1)

Terry Nylands (1) v Andraes Swasjic (1) (billed as Andras Svajscik)

Johnny Eagles/Terry Jowett (White Eagles, billed as Eagles)) (1) v Abe Ginsberg/John Foley (Black Diamonds) (1)


W 17/2/65, Preston, 10.40-11.25

Francis Sullivan (W) v Harry Kendall

Ian Gilmour (W) v Mike Bennett


S 20/2/65, Wembley

Tibor Szakacs v Jose Arroyo (Advertised as Arroyo vs Sean Regan)

Mick McManus v Jon Cortez

Peter Maivia (billed as Peter Fanene Maivia) v Axel Dieter


W 24/2/65, Wembley, 10.40-11.25

Paul Vachon v Prince Kumali

Spencer Churchill vs El Greco


S 27/2/65, Wallasey, 4.00-5.05

Enrique Marquess (1) v Roy St Clair (1)

Ian Campbell (KO) v Axel Dieter

Billy Two Rivers (KO) v Reg Williams

Advertised but not aired?: Stefan Milla vs Josef Ski


W 3/3/65, Wallasey, 10.25-11.10

Gideon Gidea v John Lees

Les Kellett v Vic Stewart


S 6/3/65, Tottenham, 4.00-5.05

Ivan Josef Zaranoff (W) v Carlos Rocha

Adrian Street (1) v Leon Fortuna (1)

Steve Logan (KO) v Ivan Penzekoff

Advertised but not aired?: Eric Sands vs Kalman Gaston


W 10/3/65, Tottenham, 10.25-11.11

Julian Maurice v Tony Scarlo

Horst Hoffman v Ray Napolitano


S 13/3/65, Barnsley

Tosh Togo (W) v Pietro Capello (Togo billed as Mr Oddjob)

Rocky Wall v Doug Joyce

Chic Purvey v Tony Charles

Adrian Street v Jim McKenzie


W 17/3/65, Barnsley, 10.40-11.25

George Kidd v Colin Joynson

Les Kellett v Bobby Graham


S 20/3/65, Wolverhampton, 4.00-5.05

Steve Logan v Enrique Marquess (billed as Pape Marques)

Al Brown v Cliff Beaumont (billed as Cliff Belshaw)

Peter Stewart v Joe Keegan

Franz Orlik v Johnny Allan (billed as Farmer John Allan)


W 24/3/65, Wolverhampton, 10.25-11.11

Hans Dillinger (billed as Johan Dillinger) v Alf Cadman

Jim Hussey v Billy Howes


S 27/3/65, Blackburn

Norman Walsh v Spencer Churchill

Bernard Murray (2) v Bobby Barnes (1)

Eric Sands/Alan Colbeck (2) v Joe Critchley/Frank O’Donnell (1)

Advertised by not aired?: Colin Joynson v Al Nicol


W 31/3/65, Blackburn, 10.25-11.10

Masambula v Roy St Clair

Peter Maivia v Pietro Capello


S 3/4/65, Bradford

Dennis Mitchell (1) v Ian Campbell (0)

Eric Sands (2) v Ted Hannon (1)

Harry Fields (1) v Chic Purvey (0)

Jim McKenzie (1) v Terry Nylands (0)


W 7/4/65, Bradford, 10.30-11.20

Gwynn Davies (2) v Alan Garfield (1)

Clay Thomson (2) v Tom Dowie (0)


S 10/4/65, Walthamstow, 4.05-5.05

Peter Maivia (KO) v Alan LeFoudre

Johnny Yearsley v Nick Priore (billed as Priore vs Tony Charles)

Johnny Kwango v Colin Joynson

Mick McManus (2) v Brian Maxine (1)


W 14/4/65, Walthamstow, 10.25-11.10

Gordon Nelson v Prince Kumali

Johnny Yearsley v Ray Fury (billed but may not have happened)


S 17/4/65, Lewisham, 4.00-505

Linde Caulder (1) v Braulio Veliz (0)

George Gordienko (2) v Tibor Szakacs (1)

Clayton Thomson (KO) v Bruno Asquini

Billed, but may not have aired: Barry Douglas vs Spencer Churchill


W 21/4/65, Lewisham, 10.25-11.10

Johnny da Silva v Josef Zaranoff

Ken Joyce v Ron Oakley


S 24/4/65, Halifax, 3.50-5.05

Les Kellett (NC) v Bill Rawlings

George Kidd (W) v Mick McMichael

Steve Veidor (1) v Tibor Szakacs (1)

Billed, but may not have aired: Manouskis vs Dennis Mitchell


W 28/4/65, Halifax, 10.30-11.15

Bert Royal v Chic Purvey

Vic Faulkner v Terry Downs


S 1/5/65, Wembley

This FA Cup Final special is widely reported as featuring Mick McManus v Jackie Pallo. However, our reports on the live event have the following results. We do not currently have confirmation of which matches aired.

Ricky Starr (KO) v Johnny Czeslaw
Mick McManus/Steve Logan (2) v Johnny Kwango/Lindsey Caulder (1)
Jackie Pallo (1) v Bernard Murray (0)
Tony Charles (0) v  Eric Taylor (0)


W 5/5/65, Wembley, 10.25-11.13

Bobby Steele v Alan Miquet

Steve Veidor v Syed Saif Shar



S 8/5/65, Trowell, 3.55-5.10

Roy St Clair (W) v Tony Orford

Peter Cortez (1) v Ted Hannon (1)

Chic Purvey (W) v Al Nicol

Billed but may not have been broadcast: Norman Walsh v John Lees, Peter Cortez v Ted Hannon


W 12/5/65, Trowell, 10.30-11.08

Farmer John Allan v Dennis Mitchell

Alf Cadman v Eric Liedermann


S 15/5/65, Shoreditch, 4.00-5.00

Ray Fury (W) v Roy St Clair

Angelo Guisto (1) v Ivan Penzekoff (0)

Gomez Maximilliano (W) v Don Mendoza

Billed but may not have been broadcast: Iron Jaw Joe Murphy v Alan Woods


W 19/5/65, Shoreditch, 10.25-11.15

Danny Lunch (Danny Lynch?) v Jasquale Juisto

Jon Cortez v Tony Salvo


S 22/5/65, Sheffield, 4.00-5.05

Mick McManus (1) v Alan Colbeck (1)

Les Kellett (W) v Tony Charles (match billed for W 26/5/65)

Julien Morice (W) v Shem Singh

Billed but may not have been broadcast: Jim Breaks v George Cohen


W 26/5/65, Sheffield, 10.40-11.25

Masambula v Bobby Graham

Les Kellett (W) v Tony Charles aired either on this show or S 22/5/65


S 29/5/65 Leeds

Arthur Ricardo (1) v Enrique Edo Juan (1)

Ted Hannon (1) v Barry Cannon (Billed as Bobby Steele) (0)

Billed by may not have been broadcast: Paul Luty v Gordon Nelson, Bobby Graham v Colin Joynson


W 2/6/65, Leeds, 10.25-11.11

Billy Two Rivers v Josef Zaranoff

Jeff Kay v Ian Gilmour


S 5/6/65, Wembley (Brent Town Hall), 4.00-5.05

Josef Zaranoff (W) v John Cox

Jim Breaks (RSF) v Michel Saulnier

Syed Saif Shah (W) v Yure Borienko

Billed but may have not been broadcast: Harry Kendall v Clatyton Thomson


W 9/6/65, Wembley (Brent Town Hall), 10.40-11.25

Arion Manousakis v Gordon Nelson

Bernard Murray v Ray Leslie


S 12/6/65, Morecamble

Rene Ben Chemoul/Gil Cesca (W) v Julien Morice/Brian Maxine

Al Nicol (W) v Terry Nylands

Sean Regan (W) v Majid Ackra

Barry Douglas (W) v Henri Pierlot

Steve Veidor v Pietro Capello

Monty Swann v Keith Martinelli


S 19/6/65, Solihull, 3.40-4.40

Vic Stewart v Ernie Riley

Ken Cadman v Jim Mellor

Jim Hart v Gerry Hogan

Josef Kovacs v Hassan Ali Bey


W 23/6/65, Solihull, 10.25-11.11

Steve Veidor v Billy Howes

Joe Keegan v Al Brown


S 26/6/65

Wrestling was not broadcast.


W/30/6/65, Wembley (Brent Town Hall), 10.25-11.10

Roy 'Bull' Davies v Ernie 'Kiwi' Kingston

Leon Fortuna v Jeff Kay


S 3/7/65

We do not have listings or results for this date.


W 7/7/65, Bolton

Billy Robinson bt Billy Howes

Bobby Steele v Mike Donlevy (NC)

Not broadcast: Josef Kovacs kod Norman Walsh, Ken Cadman 1-1 Barry Cannon


S 10/7/65, Trowell 

George Kidd (W) v Leon Fortuna

Alan Colbeck (RSF) v Chic Purvey

Colin Joynson (KO) Terry Camm

Also billed: Ezzard Hart v Tom Davie


W 14/7/65, Trowell

Masambula v Steve Veidor

Tony Charles v Harry Fields


S 17/7/65, Lewisham

Jim Breaks (2) v Idres Ali Musa

Gordon Nelson (W) v Earl Maynard

Ray Fury (KO) v Inca Peruano

Also billed: Leon Fortuna v Ron Oakley


W 21/7/65, Lewisham

Tibor Szakacs v Ivan Josef Zaranoff

Brian Maxine v Lindy Caulder


S 24/7/65, Shoreditch

Angelo Ramon v Joe Cornelius

Mick McManus (Southern area welterweight champion) v Ray Leslies

Dan Bouchard v Tony Charles


W 28/7/65, Shoreditch

Billy Robinson v Johnny Da Silva

Ed Capelli v Al Nicol


S 31/7/65, Hornsey Town Hall

Masambula v Johnny Yearsley

Alan Woods v Peter Rann

Dave Philips v Tiger Ryan

Pancho Zapetta v Clayton Thomson


W 4/8/65, Hornsey Town Hall

Peter Maivia v George Gueret

Tony Salvo v Miguel Santos


S 7/8/65, Wolverhampton

Gwyn Favies v J Lees

Josef Zaranoff v Peter Maivia

Seamus Donlevy v Reg Williams

Barry Cannon v P Stewart


W 11/8/65, Wolverhampton

Bill Howes v Vic Stewart

Jim Mellor v Jeff Kay


S 14/8/65, Wembley

N'Boa the Snakeman v Colin Joynson

Kalwen Gaston v Harry Kendall

Mick McManus v Terry Jowett

Remy Boyle v Joe Cornelius


W 18/8/65, Wembley

Barry Douglas v Steve Logan

Cliff Beaumont v Billy Stock


S 21/8/65, Wembley

Jackie Pallo (W) v Bobby Barnes

Danny Lynch (KO) v Majid Ackra

Joe Murphy (1) v Jack Dempsey (1)

Also billed: Doug Joyce v Georges Gueret


W 25/8/65, Wembley

Syed Saif Shah v Paul Vachon

Vicounte Joel De Noirbruea v Jon Cortez


S 28/8/65, Prestatyn

Johnny Eagles (1) v Eric Taylor (1)

John Lees (W) v John DaSilva

Vic Stewart (1) v Reg Williams (1)

Also billed: Ken Cadman v Terry Downes


W 1/9/65, Bolton

Billy Howes v Alf Cadman

Al Brown v Jeff Kay

Commentary by Peter Cockburn


S 4/9/65, Osset




Rocky Wall (KO) v Ezzard Hart

Steve Best (1) v Jim Elder (1)

Chic Purvey/Jim McKenzie (W) v Terry Nylands/Bobby Steele

Also billed: Ted Hannon v Al Nicol


W 8/9/65, Osset

Jackie Pallo v Mick McMichael

Tony Orford v Johnny Apollo


S 11/9/65, Barking

George Gordienko v Steve Veidor (Not billed in the TV Times)

Mick McManus v Terry Nylands

Ken Joyce v Brian Maxine

Ray Fury v Tug Holton (billed in the TV Times as Fury v Pedro Wiracogha)

Jack Dempsey v Alan Miquet


W 15/9/65

We do not have listings for this date.


S 18/9/65, Bridlington

Billy Joyce (British heavyweight champion) v John Allan

Jack Dempsey (British welterweight champion) v Bobby Bierne

Roy St Clair v Harry Fields

(The above was the billing in the TV Times. Our listings show the broadcast as coming from Kingston and featuring Jean Corne (1) v Reg Trood (1), Mick McManus (W) v Jean Menard, and Roy St Clair (W) v Frank Hurley


W 22/9/65, Bridlington

Bert Royal v Steve Logan

Terry Downs v Chic Purvey


S 25/9/65, Wembley

Johnny Czeslaw (1) v Barry Douglas (0)

Syed Saif Shah (2) v Antonio Morlans (1)

Mick McManus (2) v Jean Menard (1) (Not billed in the TV Times)

Also billed: Jon Cortez v Julien Morice


W 29/9/65, Wembley

Pasquale Salvo v Ron Oakley

Jackie Pallo v Ray McGuire


S 2/10/65, Wembley

Jack Dempsey (British welterweight champion) (1) v Linde Caulder (0)

Joe Cornelius (KO) v Pietro Capello

Doug Joyce bt Spencer Churchill

Also billed: Ivan Penzekoff v Harry Kendall


W 6/10/65, Wembley

George Gordienko v Josef Zaranoff

Cliff Beaumont v Peter Rann


S 9/10/65, Bolton

Jan Kovacs v Johnny Da Silva

Terry Downes v Micky Gold

A Brown v Chic Purvey

Monty Swann v Reg Williams


W 13/10/65, Bolton

Roy Bull Davis v Dennis Mitchell

Alan Woods v Ken Cadman


S 16/10/65, Kingston

Mick McManus v Juda Ischa Israel

Roy St Clair v Frank Hurley

Also billed: Reg Trood v Jean Corne (Commonwealth heavyweight champion)


W 20/10/65

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 23/10/65, Tottenham

Peter Maivia v Gordon Nelson

John DaSilva v Yure Borienko

Adrian Street v Bobby Steele


W 27/10/65, Tottenham

Johnny Czeslaw v Pietro Capello

Bobby Barnes v Julien Morice


S 30/10/65, Lewisham

Steve Logan (2) v Colin Joynson (1)

Johnny Kwango (2) v Dave Phillips (0)

John Maynard Lees v Rudi Martinez


W 3/11/65, Lewisham

Tibor Szakacs v John Cox

Jon Cortez v Brian Maxine


S 6/11/65, Preston

Alan Dennison (W) v Ted Heath

Tony Charles (1) v Harry Fields (1)

Also billed: Jim Hussey v Arne Siari


W 10/11/65

Wrestling was not broadcast because of football.


S 13/11/65, Hull

Eric Leiderman (KO) v Honeyboy Zimba

Enrique Edo Juan v Roy St Clair (DKO)


W 17/11/65, Hull

Les Kellett v Billy Howes

Chic Purvey v Barry Cannon


S 20/11/65, Eltham

Mick McManus v George Passalaris

Linde Caulder v Bernard Murray

Also billed: George Drake v Sean Ryan


W 24/11/65

Nick Priore v Johnny Czeslaw

Peter Cortez v Jim Breaks (British lightweight champion)


S 27/11/65, Beckenham

Jackie Pallo (KO) v Dan Boukard

Dennis Mitchell (2) v George Drake (1)(Not billed in the TV Times)

Jon Cortez/Peter Cortez (2) v Alan Dennison/Sid Cooper (1)

Steve Veidor v Tony Charles


W 1/12/65, Beckenham

Roy St Clair v Peter Maivia

Pasquale Salvo v Eddie Capelli


S 4/12/65, Wallasey

Mustapha Shikane (W) v Johnny Eagles

Syed Saif Shah (W) v Roy Bull Davis (Not billed)

Billy Robinson (W) v Josef Zaranoff

Bobby Steele (RSF) v Barry Cannons


W 8/12/65, Wallasey

Terry Downs (W) v Alan Woods

Syed Saif Shah (W) v Roy Bull Davis


S 11/12/65, Beckenham

Adrian Street (1) v Brian Maxine (1)

George Drake v Dennis Mitchell


W 15/12/65, Beckenham

Sean Regan v Rocky Wall

Steve Veidor v Tony Orford (Not billed)

Also billed: Alan Dennison v G Cohen 


S 18/12/65, Huddersfield

El Greco (DQ) v Ted Heath

Ted Hannon (RSF) v Barry Cannon

The Outlaw (RSF) v Steve Veidor (Not billed)


W 22/12/65, Huddersfield

Tibor Szakacs v Roy St Clair

Bruno Elrington v Carlos Rocha (Not billed)

Also billed: Steve Bell v Tony Orford


S 25/12/65

Wrestling was not broadcast on Christmas Day.


W 29/12/65, Shoreditch

Bruno Elrington v Carlos Rocha

Steve Logan v Reg Williams