1960

Notes:

This was the first year with weekly broadcasts (though not yet all year round), and also the first in which match listings were regularly published in the TV Times. All shows were broadcast on Saturday unless stated, and all broadcast times are pm.

After the summer break, wrestling returned on Saturday afternoons as part of the parent sports show Lets Go (a fore-runner to World of Sport).

Click here for a key to results.


2/1/60, Doncaster, 9-9.30


9/1/60, Middlesborough, 3.50-4.35

Harry Fields v Clayton Thomson

Billy Joyce v Al Hayes


16/1/60, Bradford, 9-9.30


23/1/60, Purley, 3.50-4.35

Sammy Berg ("Mr Canada") v Bill Robinson


30/1/60 Leicester 9-9.30


6/2/60 Liverpool, 3.50-4.30

Ted Hammond v Al Miquet

(Hammond was also billed as Hammon in some regions, but likely was Ted Hannon


13/2/60, Bolton, 9-9.30

Alf Cadman v Achim Chall

Les Kellett v Dene Stockman (as listed -- correct name may be Dennis Stockman)


20/2/60, Halifax, 3.50-4.30

Bert Royal v Billy Howes

Ernest Baldwin v Dai Sullivan


27/2/60, Coventry, 9-9.30

Gideon Gidea v David Armstrong

Julien Maurice v Bernard Murray


5/3/60, Nottingham, 3.50-4.30

Billy Two Rivers v Francis Sullivan


12/3/60, Gloucester, 9-9.30

Judo Al Hayes v Dazzler Joe Cornelius

Remy Bayle v Johnny Yearsley


19/3/60, Shrewsbury, 3.50-4.30

Inca Peruana (as listed, correct spelling Peruano) v Bob Steele

Jim Mellor v Jackie Pallo


26/3/60, Canteen of Joseph Sankey & Sons Ltd, Hadley Castle, Wellington, Shropshire, 9-9.30

Johnny Allen v Ernie Riley

Brian Burke v Keith Williamson


2/4/60, Nottingham, 3.45-4.30

Tommy Mann v Jack Cunningham

John Allan v Norman Walsh


9/4/60, Hanley, 9-9.30

Billy Robinson 2-1 Dennis Mitchell

Alex Wenzl bt Alf Cadman

(Mitchell's listed opponent was Ray Apollon.)


16/4/60, Grantham, 3.45-4.30

Gwynn Davies v Peter Deakin

Steve Logan v Bert Royal

Mick McMichael v Joe Critchley

Frank O’Donnell v Arthur Jackson


23/4/60, Halifax, 9-9.30

Modesto Aledo vs Chick Purvey

Jean Morandi v Tony Zale


30/4/60, Festival Inn, Trowell, Nottingham, 3.45-4.30

Bill Howes v Bob Sweeney

Tony Charles v Monty Swann


7/5/60, Leeds, 2.15-3.30 (part of Lets Go)

Ernie Riley (Light heavyweight champion of Great Britain) v Remy Bayle (European light heavyweight champion) [european title contest]

Jimmy Dempsey v Cliff Belshaw

Mike Marino v Tibor Szakacs


7/5/60, Doncaster, 9.05-9.35

Jim Breaks v Alan Dennison

Dene Stockton v Reg Williams


There was no wrestling on 14/5/60 because of the Royal Horse Show. A letter in that week's TV Times asked if the wrestling slot could be extended to 45 minutes or an hour to make sure that a full eight round match (up to 47 minutes including round breaks) could be shown without edits.


21/5/60, Ellesmere Port, 9-9.30

Dennis Mitchell v Bill Robinson

Monty Swann v Bob Steele


There was no wrestling on 28/5/50.


4/6/60, Coventry Drill Hall, 9-9.30

Gordon Nelson v Mario Macassa

Mick McManus v Inca Peruano


18/6/60, Bolton, 9-9.30

Tommy Mann (2) v Tony Charles (1)

Inca Peruano (1) v Bob Steele (1)


20/8/60, Purley, 3.45-4.30

Johnny Allan v Josef Zaranoff

Jackie Pallo v Bobby Steele


27/8/60, Wolverhampton, 3.45-4.30

Robert Duranton v Ernest Baldwin

Jim Mellor v Stefan Milla


3/9/60, Blackburn, 3.35-4.30

Billy Joyce (British Heavyweight Champion) v Albert Wall

Arthur Ricardo v Cyril Morris


10/9/60, Crewe, 3.45-4.30

Ernie Kingston v Francis Gregory

Keith Williamson v Joe Critchley


17/9/60, New Brighton, 3.45-4.30

Dennis Mitchell v Mihaly Kuti

Dean Stockton v Monty Swann


24/9/60, Wembley, 3.49-4.35

Ramon Napolitano v Gordon Nelson

Gil Cesca v Tony Charles


1/10/60, Purley, 3.55-4.35

Georges Gordienko v Ray Apollon

Mel Riss vs Al Micquet


8/10/60, Rotherham, 3.45-4.30

Massambula v Antonio Montor

Billy Two Rivers v Joe Cornelius

Young Vulcan v Cliff Belshaw


15/10/60, Purley, 3.45-4.30

Ivan Josef Zaranoff v Kurt Stein

Kwango v Steve Logan

Bob Anthony v Ted Hannon


22/1/60, Wembley (3.30-4.30)

Jack Dempsey (British Empire Welterweight Champion) v Bob Archer

Billy Howes v Tibor Szakas


29/10/60, Beckenham, 3.45-4.30

Great Togo v Tony Mancelli

Tommy Mann v Ed Mangotich


5/11/60, Wembley, 3.28-4.31

Al Nicol v Jean Morandi

Julien Morice v Alan Colbeck

Joe Cornelius v Jose Olivera


12/11/60, Leicester, 3.45-4.30

Jim Foley v Alan Colbeck (European Welterweight Champion)

Billy Joyce (British Heavyweight Champion) v Yves Amor

Bill Rawlings v Robert Macdonald


19/11/60, Huddersfield, 3.45-4.30

Concejo Lucon v Tony Charles

Chich Purvey v Jack Pallo

The Great Togo v Vic Stewart


26/11/60, Chesterfirld, 3.45-4.30

Jamie Oliver v Bill Howes

Francis Sullivan v Jim Rawlings

Ernie Riley v Don Branch


3/12/60, Bradford, 3.20-3.40 & 4.10-4.30

Matthius Rosges v John Allan

Henry Fields v Clayton Thompson


10/12/60, Purley, 3.30-4.30

Antonio Monturro v Steve Logan

Jim Hart v Black Kwango


17/12/60, Lime Grove, 3.30-4.45

Jim Breaks v Julien Maurice

John Forley v Harry Fields

Dave Armstrong v Eric Leiderman


24/12/60, New Brighton, 3.30-4.45

Dennis Mitchell v Jim Hussey

Bill Howes v Alf Cadman

Steve Milla v Jim Mellor

An article in that week's TV Times claimed Let's Go viewing figures rose by two million when the wrestling began.


31/12/60, Beckenham, 3.33-4.50

Al Hayes v Golden Ray Apollon

Tony Charles v Chick Purvey

Julien Morice (billed as Julian Maurice in TV Times) v Ted Hannon

Doug Joyce v Erid Liederman

Commentator Peter Cockburn


31/12/60, Coventry, 7-7.30

No matches listed.

(Note two shows broadcast on 31/12/60)